Engine Mount Control System: Troubleshooting
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
NOTE:
- Check the vacuum hoses and lines for damage and proper connections before troubleshooting.
- Before performing engine mount control system troubleshooting, check for damage to the suspension, subframe, body, or exhaust.
Follow this procedure if the engine vibrates excessively when idling.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the cooling fan comes on two times).
Is the idle speed less than 730 RPM?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Adjust the idle speed (see appropriate ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS article ).
- Fully press the brake pedal.
- With the transmission in gear, have an assistant disconnect and reconnect the 2P connector at the engine mount control solenoid valve.
Is there a noticeable change in idle smoothness when the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector is disconnected?
- YES - Reconnect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector to the solenoid valve. The engine mount control system is OK.
- NO - Go to step 4.
- Shift the transmission to P or N.
- Disconnect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector from the engine mount control solenoid valve.
- Measure voltage between the No. 2 terminal and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire between the engine mount control solenoid valve connector and No. 6 (15A) fuse in the under-dash driver's fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 1 terminal and No. 2 terminal.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between The Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector No. 1 Terminal & No. 2 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 8.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire between powertrain control module (PCM) connector terminal A2 (1999-2000, 2002-2004 models) or E24 (2001 model) and the engine mount control solenoid valve connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck (see appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article ).
- Raise the engine speed above 1,000 RPM.
- Measure voltage between the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 1 terminal and No. 2 terminal.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between The Engine Mount Control Solenoid Valve 2P Connector No. 1 Terminal & No. 2 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 (1999-2000, 2002-2004 models) or E24 (2001 model) and the engine mount control solenoid valve connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck (see appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article ).
- NO - Go to step 10.
- Connect the engine mount control solenoid valve 2P connector.
- Disconnect the upper vacuum hose (A) from the engine mount control solenoid valve (B), and connect a vacuum pump/gauge to the hose. Apply vacuum for 20 seconds.
Does the engine mount hold vacuum?
- YES - Go to step 12.
- NO - Either the vacuum hose or front engine mount has a vacuum leak. Repair as needed.
- Release the vacuum, then apply vacuum again.
Is there a noticeable change in idle smoothness with and without vacuum applied?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Replace the front engine mount.
- Disconnect the upper vacuum hose (A) from the engine mount control solenoid valve (B) and connect a vacuum pump/gauge to a hose connected to the engine mount control valve.
Is there manifold vacuum at idle, and a decrease in manifold vacuum when you raise the engine speed above 1,000 RPM?
- YES - Replace the engine mount control solenoid valve.
- NO - A hose is restricted or the intake manifold part is plugged.