To Enter Mode 1
- Check the No. 9 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the No. 13 (7.5A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
- YES -Go to step 2.
- NO -Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
- Connect the special tool to the multiplex control inspection connector (A).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II). If the driver's seat belt is unbuckled, the seat belt reminder will beep five times.
- After about 5 seconds, the ignition key light should come on and the beeper should beep for 2 seconds, go off for 0.2 seconds, then blink and beep for 0.2 second. This means that you are in Mode 1 of the self-diagnosis function. Check self-diagnosis function Mode 1 for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Did the multiplex system enter Mode 1?
- YES -Go to step 5.
- NO -Go to step 6 .
- Check for a DTC.
- If there are no DTCs present:
The ignition key light and beeper will not blink/beep again after the Mode 1 indication.
- If there is a DTC present:
About 1 second after entering Mode 1, the ignition key light and beeper indicate the DTC(s), then repeat it every 3 seconds. If there is more than one DTC, the system will indicate them in succeeding order.
Is there a DTC present?
- YES -Follow the procedure in the chart below.
- NO -Go to Mode 2.
- If there are no DTCs present:
- Remove the special tool from the MPCS inspection connector.
- Remove driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for voltage between the A24 terminal of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 9.
- NO -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between A12 terminal of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 11.
- NO -Repair an open in the wire between No. 13 (7.5A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
- Check for continuity between A14 terminal of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket and body ground.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between A14 Terminal Of Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket & Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
- YES -Go to step 12.
- NO -Repair an open in the wire between driver's multiplex control unit connector and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.
- Check for continuity between the B11 terminal of the driver's multiplex control unit connector and body ground.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between B11 Terminal Of Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Connector & Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
- YES -Go to step 13.
- NO -Repair an open in the wire between the driver's multiplex control unit connector and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G501.
- Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of the MPCS inspection connector and the A15 terminal of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between No. 3 Terminal Of MPCS Inspection Connector & A15 Terminal Of Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES -Go to step 14.
- NO -Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box internal circuit between the inspection connector and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the multiplex control inspection connector and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES -If there is still no mode 1 indication, replace the driver's multiplex control unit and recheck the symptom.
- NO -Repair an open in the wire between the inspection connector and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground at G401.