Special Tools Required
Fuel sender wrench 07XAA-001010A
NOTE:
For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
).
- Check the No. 9 BACK UP LIGHT INSTRUMENT LIGHT (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the driver's side second row seat (see SECOND ROW SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Cut the carpet at the dotted line (see step 3 on Fuel Filter Replacement ).
- Remove the access panel (A) from the floor, then disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector (B).
- Measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery voltage.
- If the voltage is as specified, go to step 9.
- If the voltage is not as specified, go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminals No. 1 and body ground. There should be continuity.
- If there is continuity, go to step 8.
- If there no continuity, check for poor ground (G505).
- Measure voltage between gauge assembly connector B (22P) terminal No. 22 and body ground with the ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery voltage.
- If the voltage is as specified, check for an open in the YEL/BLU wire.
- If the voltage is not as specified, replace the gauge assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF. Remove the No. 13 BACK UP (7.5A) fuse from the passenger's underhood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds, then reinstall it.
- Install a 2 Ω resistor between fuel pump 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates "F".
- If the pointer does not indicate "F", replace the gauge.
- If the pointer indicates "F", inspect the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 12.
- Relieve the fuel pressure (see Fuel Pressure Relieving ).
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Disconnect the quick-connect fittings from the fuel pump.
- Using the tool, loosen the fuel tank unit locknut (A).
- Measure resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals with the float at E (EMPTY), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions. If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see step 10 on Fuel Pump Replacement ).
NOTE:
Be careful not to cut the wire harness that is under the carpet.
NOTE:
The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is OFF, regardless of the fuel level.
NOTE:
Remove the No. 13 BACK UP (7.5A) fuse from the passenger's under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.