DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
If the PCM does not communicate with the scan tool, HDS or I/M test equipment, do this troubleshooting procedure.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 16 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 3.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the ACGS (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 4.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 16.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 5.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 5 and body ground.
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 7.
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Is there 8.5 V or more?
- YES -Go to step 10.
- NO -Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the PCM connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
- YES -Repair short to ground in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (A21).
- NO -Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and PCM terminal A21.
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Is there continuity?
- YES -Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and the PCM (A21).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the PCM connector A (32P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 5 and No. 7.
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Is there 0V?
- YES -Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
- NO -Repair short to power in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and PCM (A21).