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Control Unit Input Test

Passenger's Unit 

  1. Before testing the power window control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  2. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
    Fig 1: Identifying The Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit 24P Connector A Terminals
    G01465922Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying The Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box 20P Connector C Terminals
    G01465923Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    Fig 3: Control Unit Input Test Chart (Passenger's Unit)
    G01465924Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Driver's Unit 

  5. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  6. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 7.
      Fig 4: Identifying The Driver's Multiplex Control Unit 24P Connector A Terminals
      G01465925Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
      Fig 5: Identifying The Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box 10P Connector E Terminals
      G01465926Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
      Fig 6: Driver's Unit Input Test Chart (1 Of 2)
      G01465927Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
  9. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and connect fuse/relay box socket terminal A12 to battery voltage. This turns the power window relay on.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
    Fig 7: Driver's Unit Input Test Chart (2 Of 2)
    G01465928Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Door Unit 

  10. Remove the door multiplex control unit from the driver's door, and disconnect its connectors.
  11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
      Fig 8: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit 20P Connector A Terminals
      G01465929Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
      Fig 9: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit 2P Connector B Terminals
      G01465930Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. NOTE: For the terminals A4, A5, A10, A11, and A14, refer to the power window control unit input test (see Power Window Control Unit Input Test  ).
    Fig 10: Control Unit Input Test Chart (Door Unit )
    G01465931Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. With the door multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
  14. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault using the chart below, then check the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.
    Fig 11: Most Likely Fault Chart
    G01465932Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.