Alternator FR Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals B20 and C5.
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Is there about 5 V?
- YES -Go to step 4.
- NO -Go to step 13.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 RPM with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals B20 and C5.
Does the voltage decrease when the headlights and rear window defogger are turned on?
- YES -The ALT FR signal is OK.
- NO -Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (31P).
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal C5.
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Is there continuity?
- YES -Test the alternator (see CHARGING CIRCUIT ).
- NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C5) and the alternator.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connector C (31P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal C5.
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Is there continuity?
- YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C5) and the alternator.
- NO -Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM FOR TESTING ). If voltage is normal, replace the original PCM.