LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2004 >> Pilot EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> A/T Interlock System >> Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Press the brake pedal.

    Are the brake light ON? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 2.
    2. NO  - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and shift to the P position.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect PCM connectors A (32P) and B (25P).
  5. Press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A32 and B20 or B22.
    Fig 1: Measuring The Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals A32 & B20 Or B22
    G01464635Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Release the brake pedal and go to step 6.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A32 and the brake pedal position switch.
  6. Reconnect PCM connectors A (32P) and B (25P).
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C27 and B20 or B22.
    Fig 2: Measuring The Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals C27 & B20 Or B22
    G01464636Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.7 V (throttle fully closed)? 

    1. YES  - Turn the ignition switch OFF, and go to step  13 .
    2. NO  - Go to step 9.
  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Disconnect the TPS (throttle position sensor) connector.
  11. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the TPS connector.
    Fig 3: Measuring The Voltage Between The No. 1 & No. 3 Terminals Of The TPS Connector
    G01464637Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    1. YES  - Check for short or open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C27 and the TPS. If the wire is OK, replace the throttle body.
    2. NO  - Go to step 12.
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect PCM connector C (31P). Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between The No. 3 Terminal Of The TPS Connector & Body Ground
    G01464638Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Check for a short to ground in the wire between the No. 3 terminal of the TPS connector and ground. If the wire is OK, replace the PCM.
    2. NO  - Go to step 13.
  13. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and body ground.
    Fig 5: Measuring The Voltage Between The No. 1 Terminal Of The Shift Lock Solenoid Connector & Body Ground
    G01464639Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 16.
    2. NO  - Check for blown No. 8 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  16. NOTE: Do not connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery positive terminal or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
    Fig 6: Connecting The No. 1 Terminal Of The Shift Lock Solenoid Connector To The Battery Positive Terminal, & The No. 2 Terminal To The Battery Negative Terminal
    G01464640Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Connect the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery negative terminal.
  18. Check that the shift lock solenoid operates.

    Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly? 

    1. YES  - Check for open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A28 and the shift lock solenoid.
    2. NO  - Replace the shift lock solenoid.