PGM-FI Main Relay Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 3.
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and G101.
- Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 7.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Go to step 4.
- Check for a blown ACG S (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15 A) fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 5.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Check for a blown No. 2 FUEL PUMP SRS (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 2 FUEL PUMP SRS (15 A) fuse.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 2 FUEL PUMP SRS (15 A) fuse.
- Push the clutch pedal in, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and press the engine start button. Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 2.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 9.
- NO - Go to step 8.
- Check for a blown No. 21 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 21 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5 A) fuse.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 21 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5A).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector terminal A15.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 7P Connector Terminal No. 1 And ECM Connector Terminal A15
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 11.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ECM (A15).
- Reconnect ECM connector A (32P) and the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM connector terminals B1 and B20, and between B9 and B20 individually.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Check for an open in the wires between the PGM-FI main relay and the ECM (B1, B9). If the wires are OK, replace the PGM-FI main relay.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again, and measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A15 and B2 within 2 seconds.
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Is there 1.0 V or less?
- YES - The PGM-FI main relay may be faulty; go to step 14.
- NO - Substitute a known-good ECM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM FOR TESTING PURPOSES ) and recheck. If the voltage is now normal, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the PGM-FI main relay.
- Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 2 and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 1. Then check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4.NOTE: Use the terminal numbers shown. Ignore the terminal numbers molded into the relay.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Replace the PGM-FI main relay, and recheck the circuit.
- Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 5, and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 3. Then check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No. 7 and No. 6.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 17.
- NO - Replace the PGM-FI main relay, and recheck the circuit.
- Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 6, and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 1. Then check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4.
Is there continuity?
- YES - The PGM-FI main relay is OK.
- NO - Replace the PGM-FI main relay, and recheck the circuit.