Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
These tests cover the door, driver's, and passenger's multiplex control units.
- Before testing the power door lock and security control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see
TROUBLESHOOTING
).
Driver's Unit
- Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX SOCKET
(Driver's multiplex control unit connector A)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
DRIVER'S MULTIPLEX UNIT CONNECTOR B
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR M
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
*: EX and EXL
- With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box sockets.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.RESULT REFERENCE CHART (DRIVER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED AND DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX SOCKETS)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A12 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A24 Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
A(1) Under all conditions Attach to ground: The security indicator should come on. - Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty security indicator
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A22 (2) Connect B16 to battery voltage and A22 to ground The parking lights and dash lights should come on. - Blown No. 10 (15 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty taillight relay
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B16(1)(2) RED/GRN Combination light switch OFF Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. - Faulty taillight relay
- Faulty combination light switch
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
- A short to ground in the wire
Combination light switch ON and jump B16 to battery voltage The parking lights and dash lights should come on. - Blown No. 10 (15 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty taillight relay
- Faulty combination light switch
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
(1) Driver's multiplex control unit connector B (2) EX and EXL
- Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
For driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ).
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.RESULT REFERENCE CHART (DRIVER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTED TO DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained B2(1)(2) GRN/BLK Wake up the multiplex system by locking all doors and tailgate with the power door lock switch; Left rear door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Poor ground (G601)
- Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- An open in the wire
Wake up the multiplex system by locking all doors and tailgate with the power door lock switch; Left rear door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty left rear door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B6 (1)(2) YEL Hood open Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Poor ground (G201)
- Faulty hood switch
- An open in the wire
Hood closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty hood switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B8 (1) ORN Tailgate open Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Poor ground (G652)
- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- An open in the wire
Tailgate closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty tailgate latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E3 GRN/ORN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Faulty driver's door switch
- An open in the wire:
Driver's door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E10 LT GRN/BLK Left rear door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Faulty left rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Left rear door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty left rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
M9 BLU/BLK Ignition key is in the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Poor ground (G401)
- Faulty ignition key switch
- An open in the wire
Ignition key is out of the ignition switch Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B11(1) BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G501)
- An open in the wire
(1) Driver's multiplex control unit connector B (2) EX and EXL Passenger's Unit
- Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
PASSENGER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX SOCKET
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
PASSENGER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
PASSENGER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR C
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
PASSENGER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
*: EX and EXL
- With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors and the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box sockets.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.RESULT REFERENCE CHART (PASSENGER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT DISCONNECTED, MAKE INPUT TESTS AT CONNECTORS AND PASSENGER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX SOCKETS)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A8 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. - Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A9(2) Under all conditions Attach to ground: Horns should sound. - Blown No. 47 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- Faulty horn relay
- Faulty horn
- An open in the wire
A20 Under all conditions Attach to ground: Headlights should come on. - Faulty headlight relay 1 or 2
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A22 Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A23 Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 12 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
A24 Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
A10 Fuse/relay box socket Jump A10 to battery voltage and B11 to body ground. Check driver's door lock operation: The door should lock. - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B11(1) YEL A10 Fuse/relay box socket Jump A10 to battery voltage and A11 to body ground. Check passenger's doors lock operation: The doors should lock. - Faulty passenger's door lock actuator
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A11 Check tailgate lock operation: The tailgate should lock. - Faulty tailgate lock actuator
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
B21 (1) BLU Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. - Poor ground (G504)
- Faulty connections at the audio unit, DVD player, rear controller and screen, navigation display unit
- Faulty audio unit, DVD player, rear controller and screen, navigation display unit
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
(1) Passenger's multiplex control unit connector B (2) EX and EXL
- Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
For passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector socket location (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ).
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.RESULT REFERENCE CHART (PERFORM FOLLOWING INPUT TESTS AT APPROPRIATE CONNECTORS ON PASSENGER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained C8 (2) RED/BLU NOTE: Front passenger's door lock knob switch in the locked positionWake up the multiplex system by locking all doors and tailgate with the power door lock switch; Right rear door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
Wake up the multiplex system by locking all doors and tailgate with the power door lock switch; Right rear door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty right rear door lock actuator
- A short to ground in the wire
E2 () GRN/RED NOTE: Right rear door lock knob switch in the locked positionWake up the multiplex system by locking all doors and tailgate with the power door lock switch; Front passenger's door lock knob switch unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- An open in the wire
Wake up the multiplex system by locking all doors and tailgate with the power door lock switch; Front passenger's door lock knob switch locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock actuator
- A short to ground in the wire
B21 (1) BLU Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Poor ground (G504)
- Poor connection at audio unit, DVD player, rear controller and screen, navigation display unit
- Faulty audio unit, DVD player, rear controller and screen, navigation display unit
- An open in the wire
B22 (1) BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G503)
- Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
(1) Passenger's multiplex control unit connector B (2) EX and EXL RESULT REFERENCE CHART (PERFORM FOLLOWING INPUT TESTS AT APPROPRIATE CONNECTORS ON PASSENGER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX)Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained C14 GRN/WHT Right rear door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Faulty right rear door switch
- An open in the wire
Right rear door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty right rear door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
C16 GRN Front passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E5 BLU/ORN Front passenger's door lock switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Poor ground (G652)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E6 BLK/ORN Front passenger's door lock switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door lock switch in neutral position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty front passenger's door lock switch
- A short to ground in the wire
E7 BLK/RED Front passenger's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty or misadjusted front passenger's door key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door key cylinder switch in neutral position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty or misadjusted front passenger's door key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
E3 BLU/GRN Front passenger's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Poor ground (G651)
- Faulty or misadjusted front passenger's door key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
Front passenger's door key cylinder switch in neutral position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty or misadjusted front passenger's door key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B8(1) RED/BLK Tailgate key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Poor ground (G652)
- Faulty or misadjusted tailgate key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
Tailgate key cylinder switch in neutral position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty or misadjusted tailgate key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B7(1) RED/WHT Tailgate key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. - Poor ground (G652)
- Faulty or misadjusted tailgate key cylinder switch
- An open in the wire
Tailgate key cylinder switch in neutral position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty or misadjusted tailgate key cylinder switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) Passenger's multiplex control unit connector B Door Unit
- Remove the door multiplex control unit, and disconnect its connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
*: EX and EXL
- Reconnect the connector to the control unit, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.RESULT REFERENCE CHART (DOOR MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT, DISCONNECTED)
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained A1 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. - Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open in the wire
A12 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
A6(1) BLU/WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
- Short to ground in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. A16 BLU Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
- Short to ground in the wire
Driver's door key cylinder switch in the neutral position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. A7 PNK Driver's door lock knob locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Short to ground in the wire
A17 BLK/RED Driver's door lock knob unlocked Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock knob locked Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door lock actuator
- Short to ground in the wire
A8 BLK/WHT Driver's door lock switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in the neutral position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- Short to ground in the wire
A18 GRN/RED Driver's door lock switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- Poor ground (G401)
- An open in the wire
Driver's door lock switch in the neutral position Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. - Faulty driver's door lock switch
- Short to ground in the wire
(1) EX and EXL
- If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.