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Passenger's Unit

  1. Before testing the power window control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  2. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
      Fig 1: Identifying Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit And Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Terminals
      G04548420Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
      RESULT REFERENCE CHART (PASSENGER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT DISCONNECTED)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      A24 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      A12 Fuse/relay box socket Jump A12 to battery voltage The power window relay should make a click sound and there should be 12 V at fuses 7, 8 and 16.
      • Faulty power window relay
      • Poor ground (G651)
      • Blown No. 51 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A8 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground (G651)
      • An open in the wire
      A19 Fuse/relay box socket With power window main switch ON, jump A12 and A19 to battery voltage Check the front passenger's window motor operation: The window should go down.
      • Poor ground (G601, G651)
      • Blown No. 8 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • Faulty front passenger's switch
      • Faulty window motor
      • An open in the wire
      A18
      A12
      Fuse/relay box socket With power window main switch ON, jump A18 and A12 to battery voltage Check the front passenger's window motor operation: The window should go up.
      A7
      A12
      YEL/GRN With power window main switch ON, jump A7 and A12 to battery voltage Check the right rear window motor operation: The window should go down.
      • Poor ground (G601, G651)
      • Blown No. 16 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • Faulty right rear switch
      • Faulty window motor
      • An open in the wire
      A6 YEL/BLK With power window main switch ON, jump A6 and A12 to battery voltage Check the right rear window motor operation The window should go up.
      A16 GRN Front passenger's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less.
      • Faulty passenger's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      • A short to ground
      Front passenger's door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.

    Driver's Unit 

  5. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  6. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 7.
      Fig 2: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket Terminals
      G04548421Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
      RESULT REFERENCE CHART (PASSENGER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT DISCONNECTED)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      A12 Fuse/relay box socket Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A14 Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open in the wire
  8. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box socket.
  9. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and connect fuse/relay box socket terminal A12 to battery voltage. This turns the power window relay on.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
      RESULT REFERENCE CHART (PASSENGER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT DISCONNECTED)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      A6 Fuse/relay box socket With power window main switch ON, jump A6 to battery voltage Check the left rear window motor operation: The window should go down.
      • Poor ground (G601, G651)
      • Blown No. 7 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty window switch
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • An open in the wire
      A18 Fuse/relay box socket With power window main switch ON, jump A18 to battery voltage Check the left rear window motor operation: The window should go up.
      • Poor ground (G601, G651)
      • Blown No. 7 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty window switch
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • An open in the wire
      E3 GRN/ORN Driver's door open Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • An open in the wire
      Driver's door closed Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Short to ground in the wire

    Door Unit 

  10. Remove the door multiplex control unit from the driver's door, and disconnect its connectors.
  11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
      Fig 3: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit Connector Terminals
      G04548422Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit, and make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
      NOTE: For the terminals A4, A5, A10, A11, and A14, refer to the power window control unit input test (see POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST  ).
      RESULT REFERENCE CHART (PASSENGER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTED)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      A1 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty passenger's fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      A2 WHT/YEL Ignition switch ON (II) with power window relay jumped Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 7 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty passenger's multiplex control unit
      • Faulty power window relay
      • Poor ground (G601)
      • An open in the wire
      A12 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G401, G601)
      • An open in the wire
      A13
      B1
      A20 WHT/RED Ignition and main switch ON Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • An open in the wire
      • Blown No. 7 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      B2 WHT/RED
  13. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault using the chart below, then check the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.
    RESULT REFERENCE CHART (AFFECTED WINDOW)

    Affected window Most likely control unit
    Driver's window Door multiplex control unit or power window control unit
    Front passenger's window from power window master switch Passenger's multiplex control unit
    Right rear window from power window master switch Passenger's multiplex control unit
    Left rear window from power window master switch Driver's multiplex control unit