LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2005 >> Pilot EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P1116: ECT Sensor 1 Performance Problem
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P1116: ECT Sensor 1 Performance Problem

NOTE: If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P1116, troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC P1116.
  1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.

    Are the connections and terminals OK? 

    YES  - Go to step 2.

    NO  - Repair the Connectors or terminals, then go to step  27.

  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are DTC P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same time? 

    YES  - Go to step  15.

    NO  - Go to step 4.

  4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
  5. Check the ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 129°F (54°C) or less, or 1.54 V or more indicated? 

    YES  - Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  27.

    NO  - Go to step 6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Drain the coolant (see COOLANT CHECK ).
  8. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT  ).
  9. Allow ECT sensor 1 to cool to 77°F (25°C).
  10. Note the outside temperature.
  11. Connect ECT sensor 1 to the 2P Connector, but do not install them in the engine.
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  14. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the outside temperature.

    Does the value of ECT SENSOR 1 differ 5.4°F (3°C) or more? 

    YES  - Replace the ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  27.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor 1, the ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.

  15. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
  16. Check the ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 118°F (48°C) or less, or 1.75 V or more indicated? 

    YES  - Replace ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  27.

    NO  - Go to step 17.

  17. Let the engine idle for 10 minutes.
  18. Check the ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 131°F (55°C) or less, or 1.50 V or more indicated? 

    YES  - Replace ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  27.

    NO  - Go to step 19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  20. Drain the coolant (see COOLANT CHECK ).
  21. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT  ), and the ECT sensor 2 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT  ).
  22. Allow the sensors to cool to 77°F (25°C).
  23. Note the outside temperature.
  24. Connect ECT sensor 1 to the 2P Connector, and ECT sensor 2 to the 2P Connector, but do not install them in the engine.
  25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the outside temperature, and the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the outside temperature individually.

    Does either sensor differ more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the outside temperature? 

    YES  - Replace the sensor, that differed more than 5.4°F (3°C) from the outside temperature, then go to step  27.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor 1, the ECT sensor 2, and the PCM.

  27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  28. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  29. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    YES  - If DTC P0116 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the ECT sensor 1, the ECT sensor 2, and the PCM, then go to step  1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  - Troubleshooting is complete.