Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- With the brake pedal depressed, check the BRAKE SWITCH INPUT in the ENGINE DATA list with the HDS.
Is ON indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connectors A (44P), B (44P), and C (44P).
- Press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A8 and B43 or C40.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check PCM connector terminal A8 pin fit. If pin fit is OK, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/problem goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A8 and the brake pedal position switch.
- With the brake pedal depressed, check the SHIFT LOCK INPUT in the ENGINE DATA list with the HDS.
Is HIGH indicated?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 9.
- Check the APP SENSOR-A input in the ENGINE DATA list with the HDS.
Is 11.0 % or 0.90 V or more with the accelerator pedal fully released?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/problem goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
- Check the throttle cable adjustment (see
THROTTLE CABLE ADJUSTMENT
).
Is it within specification?
YES - Check APP Sensor-A terminal pin fit, and repair if necessary. If the pin is OK, replace the APP Sensor (see APP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Adjust the cable or repair the throttle linkage.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), B (44P), and C (44P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A2 and B43 or C40.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Go to step 17.
- Jump PCM connector terminal A2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate?
YES - Check PCM connector terminal A2 pin fit. If pin fit is OK, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/problem goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Check shift lock solenoid circuit pin fit. If pin fit is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the steering column upper and lower covers (see step 6 on REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
- Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Check for a blown No. 9 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the shift lock solenoid connector.
- Jump the shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A2 and B43 or C40.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal A2.