Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 11.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM for 1 minute.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NO - Go to step 3.
- Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REPLACEMENT ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
NO - Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2
HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)
). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see HOW TO REMOVE THE PCM FOR TESTING ).
- Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure.
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
- Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REPLACEMENT ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).
NO - Go to step 16.
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2
HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM)
). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
- Disconnect the PCM connector B (44P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see HOW TO REMOVE THE PCM FOR TESTING ).
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.