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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  - Go to step 2.

    NO  - Go to step  11.

  2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 RPM for 1 minute.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  ).

    NO  - Go to step 3.

  3. Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step 4.

    NO  - Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).

  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REPLACEMENT  ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).

    NO  - Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
    Fig 1: Identifying PCM Connector B (44P)
    G04545455Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see HOW TO REMOVE THE PCM FOR TESTING ).

  11. Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure.

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step 12.

    NO  - Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).

  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  14. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No 3 And Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G04545456Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REPLACEMENT  ) or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).

    NO  - Go to step 16.

  16. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ). Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
  17. Disconnect the PCM connector B (44P).
  18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B42 And Body Ground
    G04545457Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see HOW TO REMOVE THE PCM FOR TESTING ).

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.