Special Tools Required
Alternator, Regulator, Battery & Starter test OTC3131
Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program 888-424-6857
- Air temperature must be between 59 and 100°F (15 and 38°C) during this procedure.
- After the inspection, you must reset the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). Otherwise, the ECM/PCM will continue to stop the fuel injectors from operating.
- The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.
- Connect the alternator, regulator, battery, and starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery as shown.NOTE: The probe is not used for battery testing.
- Do BATTERY TEST
.
Does the display indicate GOOD or GOOD, LOW CHARGE?
YES - The battery is OK. Go to step 3.
NO - If the display indicates BAD BATTERY, replace the battery, then retest. If the display indicates CHARGE & RETEST, charge the battery, then retest.
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Select ALL INJECTORS STOP in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS.
- Set the parking brake, then with the shift lever in the N or P position (A/T) or the clutch pedal pressed (M/T), turn the ignition switch to START (III).
Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES - The starting system is OK. Go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try cranking the engine again.
Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES - Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step 15.
NO - Based on the following symptoms, take the appropriate action:
- If the starter will not crank the engine at all, go to step 10.
- If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 13.
- If the starter does not disengage from the flywheel ring gear (M/T model) or torque converter ring gear (A/T model) when you release the key, replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following:
- Starter solenoid and switch malfunction
- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
- Make sure the shift lever is in the N or P position (A/T) or neutral (M/T) and set the parking brake, then disconnect the connector (A) from the solenoid S terminal. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the solenoid S terminal.
Does the starter crank the engine?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Remove the starter (see STARTER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and repair or replace (see STARTER OVERHAUL ) as necessary.
- Check the following items in the order listed until you find the problem in the circuit:NOTE: After the problem in the circuit is found and repaired, go to step 15
- Check for an open or short in the BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch.
- Check for an open or short in the BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the engine wire harness 1P connector.
- Check for an open or short in the BLU/WHT wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the clutch interlock switch (M/T model).
- Check for an open or short in the BLU/WHT wire and connectors between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the transmission range switch (A/T model).
- Check for poor ground at G502 (M/T model) or G101 (A/T model).
- Check for a faulty ignition switch (see TEST ).
- Check for a faulty clutch interlock switch (M/T model) (see M/T ).
- Check for a faulty transmission range switch (A/T model) (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH TEST ).
- Check for a faulty starter cut relay (see POWER RELAY TEST ).
- Connect the alternator, regulator, battery, and starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery.
- Do the STARTER PERFORMANCE TEST with the alternator, regulator, battery & starter tester.NOTE: The probe is used for starter testing.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the display indicate the cranking voltage is greater than or equal to 8.5 V and the current draw is less than or equal to 380 A?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Replace the starter (see STARTER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or remove and disassemble it (see STARTER OVERHAUL , and check for these problems:
- Drag in the starter armature
- Short in the armature winding
- Excessive drag in the engine
- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
- Excessively worn starter brushes
- Open circuit in the starter brushes
- Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
- Faulty overrunning clutch
- Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear (M/T model) or the torque converter ring gear (A/T model) for damage. Replace any damaged parts.
- Select ECM/PCM RESET to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.