Ignition Coil Relay Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check the No. 16 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse. If the fuse continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the circuit between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition coils.
- Remove the ignition coil relay, and test it (see POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the ignition coil relay.
- Measure the voltage between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground, then terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair the open in the wire between under-dash fuse/relay box and ignition coil relay.
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and each ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and each ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.
- Check for continuity between each ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
- Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the ECM/PCM (E7).
NO - Go to step 12.
- Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
Is there continuity?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition coil relay and the ECM/PCM (E7).
NO - Repair open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the ECM/PCM (E7).