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Ignition Coil Relay Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Check the No. 16 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step  2.

    NO  - Replace the fuse. If the fuse continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the circuit between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition coils.

  2. Remove the ignition coil relay, and test it (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  3.

    NO  - Replace the ignition coil relay.

  3. Measure the voltage between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground, then terminal No. 4 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Repair the open in the wire between under-dash fuse/relay box and ignition coil relay.

    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Ignition Coil Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 2 & 4 With Body Ground
    G05448437Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and each ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and each ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3.

    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G05448438Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Check for continuity between each ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  6.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil 3P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G05448439Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
  10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  11. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the ECM/PCM (E7).

    NO  - Go to step  12.

    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 3 & Body Ground
    G05448440Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Check for continuity between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition coil relay and the ECM/PCM (E7).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between ignition coil relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and the ECM/PCM (E7).

    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Coil Relay 4P Socket Terminal No. 3 & Body Ground
    G05448441Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.