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Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).

    '07-08 models 

    Fig 1: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2
    G05449215Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. '09-11 models 

    Fig 2: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2
    G00487371Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  5. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 & Body Ground
    G05449216Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  6.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G05449217Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  10. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E17.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  10.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (E17).

    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 5P Connector Terminal No. 3 & ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E17
    G05449218Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  12. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05449219Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  14.

    NO  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E17 & Body Ground
    G05449220Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Remove the jumper wire, then reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  17. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground within 2 seconds.

    Is there battery voltage for 2 seconds? 

    YES  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step  18.

    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E17 & Body Ground
    G05449221Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  20. Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  21. Fold back the rear floor covering to reach the access panel (see REAR FLOOR COVERING ). Remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).
  22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.

    Is there battery voltage for 2 seconds? 

    YES  - Go to step  27.

    NO  - Go to step  22.

    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 & Body Ground
    G05449222Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  24. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  25. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 10: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 5P Connector Terminals No. 1 & 2 With Jumper Wire
    G05449223Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  27. Measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel pump 5P connector.

    Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 & Body Ground
    G05449224Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  29. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G05449225Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump 5P connector and G552.