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DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the HDS DLC cable are not defective.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Go to step  22.

  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

    Does the SRS indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Start the engine, and watch the TPMS indicator.

    Does the TPMS indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the TPMS general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

    Does the VSA indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

    Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash? 

    YES  -Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 13.

  13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function without the HDS (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Are any indicators flashing? 

    YES  -Go to step 14.

    NO  -Troubleshoot the gauge control module (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  16. Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And DLC Terminals No. 1 And No. 7
    G06267472Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 17.

    NO  -Go to step  18.

  17. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • Gauge control module 36P connector
    • SRS unit connector A (28P)
    • VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector
    • Immobilizer control unit 7P connector
    • TPMS control unit connector B (20P)
    • Navigation unit connector A (24P)
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminals No. 1 And No. 7 And Body Ground
    G06267473Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected? 

    YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

    NO  -Repair short in the wire between DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the navigation unit, the TPMS control unit, or the gauge control module, or DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit.

  18. Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting DLC Terminals No. 1 And No. 7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06267474Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  19. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
    TERMINAL REFERENCE CHART

    Connector Unit Terminal DLC Terminal
    Gauge control module 36P No. 9 (LT BLU) No. 7 (LT BLU)
    VSA modulator-control unit 47P No. 2 (LT BLU) No. 7 (LT BLU)
    SRS unit A 28 P No. 24 (LT BLU) No. 7 (LT BLU)
    TPMS control unit B 20P No. 9 (LT BLU) No. 7 (LT BLU)
    Navigation unit 24P (with navigation system) No. 3 (LT BLU) No. 7 (LT BLU)
    Immobilizer control unit 7P No. 3 (GRY) No. 1 (GRY)

    Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart? 

    YES  -Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.

  20. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
  21. Check the odometer/tripmeter for an "Error 1" message.

    Is Error 1 displayed? 

    YES  -Go to step  35.

    NO  -Go to step 22.

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  24. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
    G06267475Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 25.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 9 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

  25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No. 4 And No. 16
    G06267476Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G451.

  26. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  28. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  29. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  30. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Connecting DLC Terminal No. 6 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06267477Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  31. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E11 And Body Ground
    G06267478Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 32.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and DLC terminal No. 6.M

  32. Disconnect the jumper wire.
  33. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 8: Connecting DLC Terminal No. 14 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06267479Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  34. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E24 And Body Ground
    G06267480Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and DLC terminal No. 14.

  35. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (see F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    NO  -Go to step 36.

  36. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  37. Check the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 38.

    NO  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 20 IG1 (50A)fuse.

  38. Inspect the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  45.

    NO  -Go to step 39.

  39. Remove the blown No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  40. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A).
    Fig 10: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN)
    G00491760Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  41. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN) 4P Connector Terminals No. 2 And 4
    G06267482Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 42.

  42. Disconnect each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, while checking for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
    • Throttle actuator control module relay
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl Main) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06267483Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected? 

    YES  -Replace the parts that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 43.

  43. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
    • Injectors
    • Camshaft position (CMP) B sensor
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
    • Throttle actuator control module relay
  44. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06267484Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and each part. Also replace the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse.

  45. Inspect the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  57.

    NO  -Go to step 46.

  46. Remove the blown No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  47. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
    Fig 14: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G00491760Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  48. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 49.

    NO  -Replace the PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  49. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06267486Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 50.

    NO  -Go to step  53.

  50. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  51. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  52. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G06267487Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM <E9), or between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  53. Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  54. Remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  55. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  56. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G06267488Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  57. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  58. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  59. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  60. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
    Fig 18: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E9 And Body Ground
    G06267489Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 61.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).

  61. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
    Fig 19: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 And Body Ground
    G06267490Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  66.

    NO  -Go to step 62.

  62. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  63. Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A).
    Fig 20: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN)
    G00491760Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  64. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G06267492Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 65.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).

  65. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN) 4P And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal
    G06267493Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E7) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).

  66. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  67. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  68. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 23: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A2 And A3
    G06267494Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  73.

    NO  -Go to step 69.

  69. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  70. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A).
    Fig 24: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN)
    G00491760Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  71. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 25: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06267496Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 72.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).

  72. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 26: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN) 4P And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals
    G06267497Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).

  73. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, A9, and E3 individually.
    Fig 27: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A4, A5, A8, A9, And E3
    G06267498Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 1.0 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 74.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9, E3).

  74. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  75. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
    Fig 28: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
    G06267499Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  80.

    NO  -Go to step 76.

  76. Disconnect the connector from each of the following sensors, one at a time, while measuring the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch in ON (II):
    • MAP sensor
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
    • APP sensor
    Fig 29: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21
    G06267500Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when it was disconnected.

    NO  -Go to step 77.

  77. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  78. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  79. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
    Fig 30: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A21 And Body Ground
    G06267501Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, or the APP sensor.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  80. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
    Fig 31: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
    G06267502Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  86.

    NO  -Go to step 81.

  81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  82. Disconnect the connector from each of the following sensors, one at a time, while measuring the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch in ON (II):
    • APP sensor
    • A/T model: Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor
    Fig 32: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20
    G06267503Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when it was disconnected.

    NO  -Go to step 83.

  83. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  84. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  85. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
    Fig 33: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20 And Body Ground
    G06267504Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the APP sensor or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  86. Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
    Fig 34: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G06267505Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 87.

  87. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  88. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, then measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 35: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5
    G06267506Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ),

    NO  -Go to step 89.

  89. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  90. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  91. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
    Fig 36: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E5 And Body Ground
    G06267507Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and FTP sensor.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).