DLC Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Go to step 4.
NO -Go to step 22.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES -Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the SRS general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 7.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Start the engine, and watch the TPMS indicator.
Does the TPMS indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the TPMS general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.
Does the VSA indicator stay on?
YES -Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES -Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
NO -Go to step 13.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function without the HDS (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Are any indicators flashing?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Troubleshoot the gauge control module (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Go to step 18.
- Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
- Gauge control module 36P connector
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector
- Immobilizer control unit 7P connector
- TPMS control unit connector B (20P)
- Navigation unit connector A (24P)
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Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO -Repair short in the wire between DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the navigation unit, the TPMS control unit, or the gauge control module, or DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit.
- Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:TERMINAL REFERENCE CHART
Connector Unit Terminal DLC Terminal Gauge control module 36P No. 9 (LT BLU) No. 7 (LT BLU) VSA modulator-control unit 47P No. 2 (LT BLU) No. 7 (LT BLU) SRS unit A 28 P No. 24 (LT BLU) No. 7 (LT BLU) TPMS control unit B 20P No. 9 (LT BLU) No. 7 (LT BLU) Navigation unit 24P (with navigation system) No. 3 (LT BLU) No. 7 (LT BLU) Immobilizer control unit 7P No. 3 (GRY) No. 1 (GRY) Is there continuity between body ground and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES -Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
- Check the odometer/tripmeter for an "Error 1" message.
Is Error 1 displayed?
YES -Go to step 35.
NO -Go to step 22.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 25.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 9 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 26.
NO -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G451.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 32.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and DLC terminal No. 6.M
- Disconnect the jumper wire.
- Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and DLC terminal No. 14.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES -Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting (see F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
NO -Go to step 36.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 38.
NO -Repair short in the wire between the No. 20 IG1 (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. Also replace the No. 20 IG1 (50A)fuse.
- Inspect the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 45.
NO -Go to step 39.
- Remove the blown No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN) 4P Connector Terminals No. 2 And 4
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 42.
- Disconnect each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, while checking for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor B 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- Throttle actuator control module relay
Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (Fl Main) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body GroundCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected?
YES -Replace the parts that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse.
NO -Go to step 43.
- Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and each part. Also replace the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN). Also replace the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse.
- Inspect the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 57.
NO -Go to step 46.
- Remove the blown No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES -Go to step 49.
NO -Replace the PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 50.
NO -Go to step 53.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM <E9), or between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed. Also replace the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 61.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
- Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 66.
NO -Go to step 62.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the glove box (see GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), then remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A).
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 65.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E7) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 73.
NO -Go to step 69.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (A).
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 25: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 72.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 6 Fl ECU (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.Fig 26: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FL MAIN) 4P And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals
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Is there continuity?
YES -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is faulty, replace it. If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, A9, and E3 individually.Fig 27: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And ECM/PCM Connector Terminals A4, A5, A8, A9, And E3
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Is there less than 1.0 V?
YES -Go to step 74.
NO -Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9, E3).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 80.
NO -Go to step 76.
- Disconnect the connector from each of the following sensors, one at a time, while measuring the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch in ON (II):
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when it was disconnected.
NO -Go to step 77.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor, the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, or the APP sensor.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 86.
NO -Go to step 81.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the connector from each of the following sensors, one at a time, while measuring the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch in ON (II):
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when it was disconnected.
NO -Go to step 83.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the APP sensor or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 87.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector, then measure the voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ),
NO -Go to step 89.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and FTP sensor.
NO -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).