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DTC P0101: MAF Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  • If DTC P1128, P1129, P2228, and/or P2229 are stored at the same time as DTC P0101, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0101.
  1. Check for poor connections or damage to these parts:
    • PCV hose
    • Intake air tube
    • Air cleaner
    • Purge (PCS) line
    • Brake booster
    • Brake booster hose

    Are the parts OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 2.

    NO  -Repair or replace the damaged part(s), then go to step  17.

  2. Check for damage or looseness at the intake air tube in the air cleaner.

    Is it OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 3.

    NO  -Reconnect or replace the intake air tube, then go to step  15.

  3. Check for a dirty air cleaner element.

    Is it dirty? 

    YES  -Replace the air cleaner element (see AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  15.

    NO  -Go to step 4.

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  6. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is there about 0.2 gm/s or O.S V? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Go to step  13.

  7. Start the engine.
  8. Vary the engine speed between 2,000 rpm and 3,000 rpm.
  9. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does the reading change? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Go to step  13.

  10. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  11. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
    • ENGINE SPEED
    • VSS
    • MAP SENSOR
    • MAF SENSOR
  12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate FAILED? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  11 and recheck.

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).
  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  18. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
    • ENGINE SPEED
    • VSS
    • MAP SENSOR
    • MAF SENSOR
  19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0101 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  -Go to step 20.

  20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen Indicate PASSED? 

    YES  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step  19, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO  -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  18.