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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
  4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E11 And E24
    G06267458Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 99- 121 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step  24.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  7. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E11 And E24
    G06267459Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E11 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06267460Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 29 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 29 And Body Ground
    G06267461Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the gauge control module.

  11. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 11 And Body Ground
    G06267462Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the VSA modulator-control unit. I

  12. Remove the jumper wire from ECM/PCM connector E(31P).
  13. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E24 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06267463Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 28 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 28 And Body Ground
    G06267464Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the gauge control module.

  15. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
    G06267465Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 16.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the VSA modulator-control unit. I

  16. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  17. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals Ell and E24.
    Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals Ell And E24
    G06267466Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ.? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  18. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  19. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  20. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
    Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E11 And E24
    G06267467Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 112- 136 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  21. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  22. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  23. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals El 1 and E24.
    Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals El 1 And E24
    G06267468Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  -Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  24. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  25. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  26. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
  27. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E11 And Body Ground
    G06267469Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 28.

  28. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E24 And Body Ground
    G06267470Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step 29.

  29. Reconnect all connectors.
  30. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  31. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step 33.

  33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  34. Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  35. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  36. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 37.

  37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  38. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  39. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  40. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).