F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 99- 121 Ω?
YES -Go to step 24.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 29 and body ground.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 29 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 11 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and the VSA modulator-control unit. I
- Remove the jumper wire from ECM/PCM connector E(31P).
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 28 and body ground.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 36P Connector Terminal No. 28 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the gauge control module.
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 15 and body ground.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the VSA modulator-control unit. I
- Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals Ell and E24.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ.?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 112- 136 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals El 1 and E24.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES -Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 28.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit, or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 29.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 33.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 37.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Reconnect all connectors, then update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).