Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Check for a blown No. 10 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Move the shift lever to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
- Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 while pressing the brake pedal.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Go to step 12.
- Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. The shift lever must be in P.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the shift lock solenoid connector.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Connect the battery positive terminal to D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3, and connect the battery negative terminal to the terminal No. 4, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.NOTE: Do not connect the battery positive terminal to terminal No. 4 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.Fig 5: Connecting Battery Positive Terminal To D3 Switch And Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 3
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Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES -Repair the shift lock mechanism.
NO -Replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E2 and D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 4.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal E2 And D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal E2. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck.
NO -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
- Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.
Is the BRAKE SWITCH ON?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Do the Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check the A/T P SWITCH signal in the DATA LIST with the HDS in P.
Is the A/T P SWITCH ON?
YES -Go to step 28.
NO -Go to step 17.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Go to step 22.
- Inspect the transmission range switch. Refer to Transmission Range Switch Test
Is the transmission range switch OK?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmission range switch connector
NO -Replace the transmission range switch. Refer to Transmission Range Switch Replacement
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D6 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 26
NO -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D6 and the transmission range switch.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D6 and the transmission range switch connector.
NO -Go to step 27
- Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals No. 10 & Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
NO -Repair an open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).
- Check APP SENSOR A (V) in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.
Is APP SENSOR A opening 5 % or more, or APP SENSOR A voltage 1.16 V or more?
YES -Do the APP sensor signal inspection (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT .