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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
    Fig 1: Identifying HDS To DLC Driver's Side Of Dashboard
    G06267073Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

    Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? 

    YES  -Go to step  14.

    NO  -Go to step 4.

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Disconnect the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  7. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G06267074Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Check for a blown No. 10 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  8. Move the shift lever to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
  9. Measure the voltage between D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 while pressing the brake pedal.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 4
    G06267075Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Go to step  12.

  10. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. The shift lever must be in P.
    Fig 4: D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid Connector
    G06267075Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the shift lock solenoid connector.

    NO  -Go to step  11.

  11. Connect the battery positive terminal to D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 3, and connect the battery negative terminal to the terminal No. 4, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
    NOTE: Do not connect the battery positive terminal to terminal No. 4 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
    Fig 5: Connecting Battery Positive Terminal To D3 Switch And Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 3
    G06267076Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly? 

    YES  -Repair the shift lock mechanism.

    NO  -Replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID TEST ).

  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E2 and D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal E2 And D3 Switch/Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 4
    G06267077Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal E2. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the D3 switch/shift lock solenoid connector.

  14. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.

    Is the BRAKE SWITCH ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 16.

    NO  -Do the Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

  15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  16. Check the A/T P SWITCH signal in the DATA LIST with the HDS in P.

    Is the A/T P SWITCH ON? 

    YES  -Go to step  28.

    NO  -Go to step 17.

  17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  18. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
  19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  20. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.
    Fig 7: Checking Voltage Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals No. 6 & No. 10
    G00510139Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Go to step 22.

  21. Inspect the transmission range switch. Refer to Transmission Range Switch Test 

    Is the transmission range switch OK? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmission range switch connector

    NO  -Replace the transmission range switch. Refer to Transmission Range Switch Replacement 

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  24. Disconnect PCM connector D (17P).
  25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D6 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 6.
    Fig 8: PCM Connector & Transmission Range Switch Connector
    G00510131Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 26

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D6 and the transmission range switch.

  26. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal D6 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking PCM Connector And Body Ground
    G00510135Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal D6 and the transmission range switch connector.

    NO  -Go to step 27

  27. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals No. 10 & Body Ground
    G06267078Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).

  28. Check APP SENSOR A (V) in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator.

Is APP SENSOR A opening 5 % or more, or APP SENSOR A voltage 1.16 V or more? 

YES  -Do the APP sensor signal inspection (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).

NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT .