Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO -
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).
- Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO -
- Repair open in the wire between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- If needed, replace the No. 111G FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If needed, replace the dashboard wire harness (under-dash fuse/relay box).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS,
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (E17).
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Within 2 seconds of turning on the ignition switch, measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), and disconnect the jumper wire.
- Open the SCS line with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Go to step 19.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Go to step 23.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect PGM-Fl main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace PGM-Fl main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-Fl main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the fuel pump.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G403-