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Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
    Fig 1: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G05454761Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
    G05454762Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  -

    • Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN).
    • Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

  5. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G05454763Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  6.

    NO  -

    • Repair open in the wire between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
    • If needed, replace the No. 111G FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If needed, replace the dashboard wire harness (under-dash fuse/relay box).

  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS,
  8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  9. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 4: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminal 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05454764Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E17 And Body Ground
    G05454765Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  11.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (E17).

  11. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  12. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05454766Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Within 2 seconds of turning on the ignition switch, measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E17 And Body Ground
    G05454767Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  15.

    NO  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), and disconnect the jumper wire.
  17. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E17 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E17 And Body Ground
    G05454768Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Go to step  19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  20. Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  21. Remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G05454769Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  27.

    NO  - Go to step  23.

  23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  24. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
  25. Connect PGM-Fl main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 10: Connecting PGM-FL Main Relay 2 4P Connector Terminals With Jumper Wire
    G05454770Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G05454771Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Replace PGM-Fl main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-Fl main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 4P connector.

  27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  28. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal 4 And Body Ground
    G05454772Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the fuel pump.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G403-