F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
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Is there about 100- 126 Ω ?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Go to step 5.
- Disconnect the gauge control module 40P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ) (with TPMS).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
NO - Go to step 9.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 40P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 40P Connector Terminal No. 13 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (El 1) and the gauge control module.
- Remove the jumper wire from ECM/PCM connector E(31P).
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 40P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 40P Connector Terminal No. 12 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the gauge control module.
- Reconnect the gauge control module 40P connector.
- Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
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Is there about 112 - 136 Ω ?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 40P connector.
- Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
- Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
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Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kΩ ?
YES -
- With TPMS: Go to step 19.
- Without TPMS: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
- Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 40P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ) (with TPMS).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and the gauge control module, the ABS modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit (with TPMS), or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 26.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and the gauge control module, the ABS modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit (with TPMS), or the DLC.
NO - Go to step 27.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 40P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).l
NO - Go to step 31.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the gauge control module 40P connector.
- Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -
- With TPMS: Go to step 35.
- Without TPMS: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
- Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).