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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
  4. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E11 And E24
    G05454593Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 100- 126 Ω ? 

    YES  - Go to step  22.

    NO  - Go to step  5.

  5. Disconnect the gauge control module 40P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  7. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ) (with TPMS).
  8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E11 And E24
    G05454594Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.

    NO  - Go to step  9.

  9. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Identifying ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E11 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05454595Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check for continuity between gauge control module 40P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 40P Connector Terminal No. 13 And Body Ground
    G05454596Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  11.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (El 1) and the gauge control module.

  11. Remove the jumper wire from ECM/PCM connector E(31P).
  12. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 5: Identifying ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E24 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05454597Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Check for continuity between gauge control module 40P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 40P Connector Terminal No. 12 And Body Ground
    G05454598Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  14.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and the gauge control module.

  14. Reconnect the gauge control module 40P connector.
  15. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
    Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E11 And E24
    G05454599Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 112 - 136 Ω ? 

    YES  - Go to step  16.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  16. Disconnect the gauge control module 40P connector.
  17. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
  18. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
    Fig 8: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E11 And E24
    G05454600Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34 - 2.86 kΩ ? 

    YES  -

    • With TPMS: Go to step  19.
    • Without TPMS: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  19. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
  20. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  21. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals E11 and E24.
    Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminals E11 And E24
    G05454601Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 2.34-2.86 kΩ? 

    YES  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

  22. Disconnect the gauge control module 40P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
  23. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  24. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ) (with TPMS).
  25. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E11 And Body Ground
    G05454602Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and the gauge control module, the ABS modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit (with TPMS), or the DLC.

    NO  - Go to step  26.

  26. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E24 And Body Ground
    G05454603Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and the gauge control module, the ABS modulator-control unit, the TPMS control unit (with TPMS), or the DLC.

    NO  - Go to step  27.

  27. Reconnect all connectors.
  28. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  29. Disconnect the gauge control module 40P connector.
  30. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).l

    NO  - Go to step  31.

  31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  32. Reconnect the gauge control module 40P connector.
  33. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
  34. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -

    • With TPMS: Go to step  35.
    • Without TPMS: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
  35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  36. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
  37. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  38. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  - Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).