MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the MIL indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is a short indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A31) and the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, or the DLC.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).