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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ), and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repairs or service.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
  2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
  3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

    Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT ).

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Move the shift lever out of P.
  6. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Steering Lock Assembly Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G05455451

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between key interlock solenoid and the gauge control module.

    NO  - Go to step  7.

  7. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/ A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.
  8. Check for continuity between shift lock solenoid/ park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Shift Lock Solenoid/ Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminal 4 And Ground
    G05455452

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 4 and the gauge control module.

    NO  - Go to step  9.

  9. Check for continuity between shift lock solenoid/ park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Shift Lock Solenoid/ Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminals 4 And 5
    G05455453

    Is there no continuity while the shift lever is in P, and continuity when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P? 

    YES  - Go to step  12.

    NO  - Go to step  10.

  10. Disconnect the park pin switch 2P connector.
  11. Check for continuity between park pin switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Park Pin Switch 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G05455454

    Is there no continuity while the shift lever is in P, and continuity when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P? 

    YES  - Check for short in the park pin switch wire between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector and park pin switch 2P connector. If the wire is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light harness / connector assembly (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Replace the park pin switch (see PARK PIN SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).

  12. Disconnect gauge control module connector B (14P).
  13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  14. Measure the voltage between gauge control module connector terminal B14 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Gauge Control Module Connector Terminal B14 And Body Ground
    G05455455

    Is there battery voltage when the shift lever is in any position other than P, and no voltage while the shift lever is in P? 

    YES  - Substitute a known-good gauge control module and recheck.

    NO  - Repair open or short in the wire between gauge control module connector terminal B14 and the transmission range switch.