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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
  2. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
    NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (PART 1) ).

    Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? 

    YES  - Go to step  3.

    NO  - Go to step  6.

  3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list while pressing and releasing the brake pedal.

    Does the brake pedal position switch work properly? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

  4. Check the ATP SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list. The shift lever must be in P.

    Is the ATP SWITCH ON? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Go to step  18.

  5. Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor B with the HDS in the A/T data list. Do not press the accelerator.

    Is the APP sensor B reading 11 %or more, or the APP sensor B voltage 0.90 V or higher? 

    YES  - Check the APP Sensor (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/ A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.
  8. Turn the ignition-switch to ON (II).
  9. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid/ park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid/ Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminal 1 And Ground
    G05455443

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  10.

    NO  - Check for a blown No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  10. Shift to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
  11. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid/ park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 while pressing the brake pedal.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid/ Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminals 1 And 3
    G05455444

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  12.

    NO  - Go to step  14.

  12. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. The shift lever must be in P.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 3
    G05455445

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the shift lock solenoid/ park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.

    NO  - Go to step  13.

  13. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
    NOTE: Do not connect the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 3 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
    Fig 4: Identifying Jumper Wire Connection With Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch/A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Connector Terminal 3 And 1
    G05455446

    Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly? 

    YES  - Check the shift lock mechanism. Replace the shift lock stop and stop cushion (see SHIFT LOCK STOP, SHIFT LOCK STOP CUSHION REPLACEMENT ), if the shift lock stop is worn or stuck.

    NO  - Replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT ).

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  16. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E2 and shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/ A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal E2 And Shift Lock Solenoid/Park Pin Switch
    G05455447

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and shift lock solenoid connector.

  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
  20. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 10 And Body Ground
    G05455448

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step  21.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).

  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  22. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals No. 6 And No. 10
    G05455449

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  23.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the shift lock solenoid/ park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.

  23. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminals No. 6 And No. 10
    G05455450

    Is there continuity while the shift lever is in P, and no continuity when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P? 

    YES  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Replace the transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).