F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
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Is there about 20-62 Ω?
YES -Go to step 31.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P) (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- With VCM system: Disconnect the engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector; '07 model (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ), '08-10 models (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wires between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
NO -Go to step 11.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and gauge control module connector A (30P) terminal NO.24
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 12.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A48) and the gauge control module
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 11.Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Vsa Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 11
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VCM: Go to step 13.
- With VCM:Go to step 14.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector terminal No. 5 (No. 14)*. Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Engine Mount Control Unit ('07 Model)
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Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And Engine Mount Control Unit ('08-10 Models)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and gauge control module connector A (30P) terminal No. 23.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Gauge Control Module Connector A (30P) Terminal No. 23
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM(A49) and the gauge control module
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 15. Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Vsa Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 15.
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Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VCM system: Go to step 16.
- Without VCM system: Go to step 17.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM(49P) and the VSA modulator-control unit
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector terminal No. 17 (No. 12)*.
'07 model
Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Engine Mount Control Unit 20P Connector Terminal No. 17 ('07 model)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
'08-10 models
Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And Engine Mount Control Unit 16P Connector Terminal No. 12 ('08-10 models)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the engine mount control unit.
- Reconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49. *
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Is there about 2.34-2.86 kO?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module Connector A (30P) Terminal No. 23 And Body Ground
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Is there about 108-132 kO?
YES -Go to step 22.
NO -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 15 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 25.
NO -Substitute a known-good SRS unit, and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit .
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -
- With VCM: Go to step 28.
- Without VCM: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM , then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM(see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT , and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Reconnect the engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector.
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there about 2.34-2.86 kO?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM , then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM(see PCM REPLACEMENT .
NO -Substitute a known-good engine mount control unit; '07 model, '08-10 models (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT , and reconnect PCM connector A (49P). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original engine mount control unit; '07 model, '08-10 models (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT .
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P) (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT .
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P)(see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT )..
- Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- With VCM: Disconnect the engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the engine mount control unit (with VCM system), or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 37.
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the engine mount control unit (with VCM system), or the DLC.
NO -Go to step 38.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Disconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 42.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect gauge control module connector A (30P).
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -Go to step 46.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
- Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 50.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
- Disconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -
- With VCM system: Go to step 54.
- Without VCM system: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM , then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM(see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect TPMS control unit connector B (20P).
- Disconnect the engine mount control unit 20P (16P)* connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES -Replace the engine mount control unit; '07 model (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ), '08-10 models (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).