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DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow

Special Tools Required 

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Check the fuel fill cap installation (The cap label must say "Tighten to click". The cap should tighten 1/4 turn after it is tight.).

    Is the fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 2.
    2. NO  - Properly install the fuel fill cap (the cap mast say "Tighten to click"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then go to step  23.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    1. YES  - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM.
    2. NO  - Go to step 5.
  5. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve.

    Is the line OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 6.
    2. NO  - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step  23.
  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve joint (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the vacuum hose (A) as shown.
    Fig 1: Connecting A T-Fitting From Vacuum Gauge And Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 In.Hg, To The Vacuum Hose
    G03688937Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  8. Slowly apply about 0.6 in.Hg (15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    Does it hold vacuum? 

    1. YES  - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step  23.
    2. NO  - Go to step 9.
  9. Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP canister purge valve joint.
  10. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge line {at the EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
    Fig 2: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose From Purge Line {At EVAP Canister Side)
    G03688938Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    Does it hold vacuum? 

    1. YES  - Check for a restricted EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step  23.
    2. NO  - Go to step 13.
  13. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  14. Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum pump/ gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, and the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
    Fig 3: Connecting A T-Fitting From Vacuum Pump/ Gauge
    G03688939Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  16. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
    NOTE: To avoid FTP sensor damage, do not apply more than 1.3 kPa of vacuum.
  17. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the difference more than 1.1 kPa (0.31 in.Hg, 8 mmHg) before and after applying vacuum? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 18.
    2. NO  - Go to step  23.
  18. Reconnect the vacuum hoses to the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side), and reinstall the FTP sensor.
  19. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B), and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
    Fig 4: Disconnecting Vacuum Hose (Purge Line) From EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G03688940Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  20. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  21. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    Does the hose hold vacuum? 

    1. YES  - Check for blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 23.
    2. NO  - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 23.
  22. Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP Sensor Replacement ).
  23. Reconnect all hoses.
  24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  25. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  26. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  27. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 28.
    2. NO  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step  1.
  28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS

    Is DTC P0497 indicated? 

    • YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step  1.
    • NO  - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting