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MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the MIL indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step 3.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.

  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the MIL.

    Does the MIL stay off? 

    YES  - Go to step  17.

    NO  - Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), wait 20 seconds, and watch the MIL.

    Does the MIL stay on or flash more than 5 times? 

    YES  - Go to step 7.

    NO  - The MIL circuit is OK.

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the PCM? 

    YES  - Go to step 10.

    NO  - Go to "DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING " .

  10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? 

    YES  - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO  - Go to step 11.

  11. Check the MIL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does it indicate ON? 

    YES  - Go to step 12.

    NO  - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module.

  12. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is a short indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step 13.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  15. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
  16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A31 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A31 And Body Ground
    G05592162Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A31) and the DLC.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  17. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly? 

    YES  - Go to step 18.

    NO  - Go to step  22.

  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX ).
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the PCM? 

    YES  - Go to step 21.

    NO  - Go to "DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING " .

  21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0073 and/or U0155 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  23. Inspect the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step  24.

    NO  - Repair short in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.

  24. Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  31.

    NO  - Go to step 25.

  25. Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  26. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 2: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G05592163Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  27. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 individually.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals 1 And 3 Body Ground
    G05592164Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    NO  - Go to step 28.

  28. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • PCM connector B (44P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B 6P connector
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
      Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
      G05592165Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected? 

    YES  - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    NO  - Go to step 29.

  29. Disconnect the all connectors from these components:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • PCM connector B (44P)
    • Injectors
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
  30. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 2 And Body Ground
    G05592166Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    NO  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.

  31. Inspect the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  - Go to step  44.

    NO  - Go to step 32.

  32. Remove the blown No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  33. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  34. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
  35. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B37 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B37 And Body Ground
    G05592167Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 36.

    NO  - Replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  36. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 7: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G05592168Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  37. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B37 and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B37 And Body Ground
    G05592169Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B37), between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit-receiver. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  - Go to step 38.

  38. Remove the rear seat (see REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  39. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  40. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  41. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal 5 And Body Ground
    G05592170Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  - Go to step 42.

  42. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
    Fig 10: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    G05592171Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  43. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal 5 And Body Ground
    G05592172Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  44. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  45. Disconnect PCM connectors A (44P) and B (44P).
  46. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  47. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal B37 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal B37 And Body Ground
    G05592173Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 48.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B37).

  48. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A6 And Body Ground
    G05592174Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  54.

    NO  - Go to step 49.

  49. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  50. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 14: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G05592175Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  51. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 3 And Body Ground
    G05592176Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 52.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

  52. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 16: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05592177Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  53. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
    Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A6 And Body Ground
    G05592178Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see RELAYS ). If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the PCM (A6).

  54. Reconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  55. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  56. Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminal B3.
    Fig 18: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal B3 And Body Ground
    G05592179Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step  64.

    NO  - Go to step 57.

  57. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  58. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 19: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G05592180Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  59. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  60. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 20: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 1 And Body Ground
    G05592181Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 61.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

  61. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  62. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 21: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05592182Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  63. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground.
    Fig 22: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B3 And Body Ground
    G05592183Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the PCM (B3).

  64. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  65. Disconnect PCM connectors A, B, and C.
  66. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A22, B1, B36, B43, C1, and C40 individually.
    Fig 23: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connectors A, B & C Terminals And Body Ground
    G05592184Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 67.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire(s) between the PCM (A22, B1, B36, B43, C1, C40) and body ground (G101).

  67. Disconnect the APP sensor 6P connector.
  68. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
    Fig 24: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A24 And Body Ground
    G05592185Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A24) and the APP sensor.

    NO  - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).