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Home >> Honda >> 2007 >> S2000 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> EVAP System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge Flow >> Special Tools Required
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Special Tools Required

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .
  1. Check the fuel fill cap installation.

    Is the fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  2.
    2. NO  - Properly install the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "Tighten to click"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then go to step  23.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    1. YES  - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM.
    2. NO  - Go to step  5.
  5. Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve.

    Is the line OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  6.
    2. NO  - Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step  23.
  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown below.
    Fig 1: Connecting T-Fitting From Vacuum Gauge & Vacuum Pump/Gauge To EVAP Canister Purge Valve
    G03693325Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  8. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    Does it hold vacuum? 

    1. YES  - Check for blockage in the EVAP canister purge line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve. If the vacuum hose is OK, replace the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step  22.
    2. NO  - Go to step  9.
  9. Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP canister purge valve.
  10. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the EVAP canister purge line (EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown below.
    Fig 2: Connecting T-Fitting From Vacuum Gauge & Vacuum Pump/Gauge To Hose
    G03693326Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  12. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    Does it hold vacuum? 

    1. YES  - Check for a restricted in the PCS line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step  22.
    2. NO  - Go to step  13.
  13. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  14. Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the commercially available vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the FTP sensor (B) as shown below.
    Fig 3: Connecting T-Fitting From Vacuum Gauge & Commercially Available Vacuum Pump/Gauge To FTP Sensor
    G03693327Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  16. Slowly apply about 1.3 kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
  17. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is the difference more than 1.1 kPa (0.31 in.Hg, 8 mmHg) before and after applying vacuum? 

    1. YES  - Go to step  18.
    2. NO  - Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  22.
  18. Reconnect the vacuum hose to the PCS line (EVAP canister side) and reinstall the FTP sensor.
  19. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B), and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown below.
    Fig 4: Connecting T-Fitting From Vacuum Gauge & Vacuum Pump/Gauge To Hose
    G03693328Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  20. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  21. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.

    Does the hose hold vacuum? 

    1. YES  - Check for blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step  22.
    2. NO  - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step  22.
  22. Reconnect all hoses.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
  25. Do ECM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE .
  26. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    1. YES  - Troubleshooting is complete.
    2. NO  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM, then go to step  1.