Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 6.
- NO -
- Replace the No. 2 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminal E17.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 12.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM (E17).
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect ECM connector terminal E7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal E17 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect ECM connector E (31P), and disconnect the jumper wire.
- Open the SCS line with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM connector terminal E17 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM (see UPDATING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ), then go to step 21.
- NO - If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 21.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the rear tray (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR TRAY AREA ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 29.
- NO - Go to step 25.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
- NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel pump 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Replace the fuel pump.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pump 5P connector and G603.