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MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the MIL flash? 

    YES  -Go to step 3.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  3. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is a short Indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
  7. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal E29 And Body Ground
    G06267471Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E29) and the SRS unit, or the DLC.

    NO  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).