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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  - Go to step  2.

    NO  - Go to step  14.

  2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  .

    NO  - Go to step  3.

  3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
    NOTE: The charging system indicator may come on and then go off.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).

    NO  - Go to step  7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (PART 1) ).
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
  12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B10 And Body Ground
    G05454046Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.

    NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  14. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step  15.

    NO  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  17. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G05454047Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL ).

    NO  - Go to step  19.

  19. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING (PART 1) ).
  22. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
  23. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P), and the alternator connector (4P).
  24. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and the alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B10 And Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3
    G05454048Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE ECM/PCM ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.