Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ) and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before doing repairs or service.
- Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ) and the steering column covers (see STEERING COLUMN REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
- Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
- Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly (see STEERING LOCK REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I) or ON (II), and shift to N.
- Measure the voltage between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Check for open in with WHT/RED wire between the multiplex control unit and the steering lock assembly connector. If the wire is OK, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I), and shift to P.
- Remove the shift lever console trim (see SHIFT LEVER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect the park pin switch connector (see PARK PIN SWITCH TEST ).
- Check for continuity between park pin switch connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pushing the button of the shift lever in, and when released.
Is there continuity when pushing the button in, and no continuity when it's released?
YES -Check for open in the wire between the multiplex control unit and the park pin switch connector. If the wire is OK, replace the multiplex control unit.
NO -Replace the park pin switch (see PARK PIN SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).