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DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the HDS DLC cable are not defective.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
    NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Go to step  21.

  4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTC's in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

    Are any Pending or Confirmed DTC's indicated? 

    YES  -Go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

    Does the SRS indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.

    Does the TPMS indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the TPMS system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

    Does the VSA indicator stay on? 

    YES  -Go to the VSA system's general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

    Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash? 

    YES  -Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO  -Go to step 13.

  13. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function without the HDS (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
  14. Check the gauge display.

    Is B-CAN--ERROR indicated? 

    YES  -Check for B-CAN system DTCs.

    NO  -Go to step 15.

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  17. Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And DLC Terminals
    G06276757Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Go to step  19.

  18. Continue to check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • SRS unit connector A (28P)
    • VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector
    • Immobilizer control unit receiver 7P connector
    • TPMS control unit connector B (20P)
    • Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P)
      Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And DLC Terminals
      G06276758Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

      NO  -Repair short in the wire between DLC terminal No. 7 (K-line) and the VSA modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, or DLC terminal No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit receiver.

  19. Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting DLC Terminals No. 1 And No. 7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06276759Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  20. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
    TERMINAL CONTINUITY REFERENCE

    Connector Unit Terminal DLC Terminal
    VSA modulator-control unit 47P No. 2 (BLU) No. 7 (BLU)
    SRS unit A (28P) No. 24 (BLU) No. 7 (BLU)
    TPMS control unit B (20P) No. 9 (BLU) No. 7 (BLU)
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box P (30P) No. 9 (BLU) No. 7 (BLU)
    Immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P No. 3 (GRY) No. 1 (GRY)

    Is there continuity between the body ground and each of the terminals in the chart? 

    YES  -Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.

  21. Check for B-CAN system DTCs without the HDS (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE 1 AND TEST MODE 2 (WITHOUT THE HDS) ).

    Is DTC B1168, B1169, and/or B1178 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  32.

    NO  -Go to step 22.

  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  24. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal No. 16 And Body Ground
    G06276760Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 25.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

  25. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No. 4 And No. 16
    G06276761Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 26.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G502.

  26. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  27. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  28. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  29. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  30. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A48 and DLC terminal No. 6.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A48 And DLC Terminal No. 6.
    G00492121Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 31.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A48) and DLC terminal No. 6.

  31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A49 and DLC terminal No. 14.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A49 And DLC Terminal No. 14.
    G00492122Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM , then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the HDS identifies the vehicle and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM(see PCM REPLACEMENT .

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and DLC terminal No. 14.

  32. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly? 

    YES  -Go to the F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  .

    NO  -Go to step 33.

  33. Inspect the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 34.

    NO  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 23 +B IG1 MAIN (50 A) fuse.

  34. Inspect the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  41.

    NO  -Go to step 35.

  35. Remove the blown No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  36. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 8: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
    G06276766Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  37. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P Connector Terminals
    G06276767Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Go to step 38.

  38. While disconnecting each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • PCM connector B (49P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B 6P connector (J35A6 engine, J35A7 engine ('07 model))
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector (J35A7 engine ('08-10 models))
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
    • PGM-FI subrelay (LAF)
    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (J35A7 engine ('08-10 models))
      Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
      G06276768Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the PCM, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.

      NO  -Go to step 39.

  39. Disconnect the connectors from these parts:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
    • PCM connector B (49P)
    • Injectors
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor A/B (J35A6 engine, J35A7 engine ('07 model))
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (J35A7 engine ('08-10 models))
    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor (J35A7 engine ('08-10 models))
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
    • PGM-FI subrelay (LAF)
  40. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06276769Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each part. Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse.

  41. Inspect the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  53.

    NO  -Go to step 42.

  42. Remove the blown No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  43. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 12: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump)
    G06276770Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  44. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 45.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  45. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 2 (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06276771Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 46.

    NO  -Go to step  49.

  46. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  47. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
  48. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B42 And Body Ground
    G06276772Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B42), between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  49. Remove the driver's side second row seat.
  50. Remove the access panel from the floor.
  51. Disconnect the fuel pump 5P connector.
  52. Check for continuity between fuel pump 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
    G06276773Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO  -Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  53. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  54. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P) and B (49P).
  55. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  56. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
    Fig 16: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal B42 And Body Ground
    G06276774Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 57.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 19 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the PCM (B42).

  57. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
    Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal A6 And Body Ground
    G06276775Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  63.

    NO  -Go to step 58.

  58. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  59. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 18: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
    G06276776Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  60. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 19: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G06276777Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 61.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

  61. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 20: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06276778Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  62. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A6 and body ground.
    Fig 21: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A6 And Body Ground
    G06276779Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the PCM (A6).

  63. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  64. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  65. Measure the voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminal B3.
    Fig 22: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And PCM Connector Terminal B3
    G06276780Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  73.

    NO  -Go to step 66.

  66. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  67. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 23: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN)
    G06276781Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  68. Turn the ignition switch to ON
  69. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 24: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06276782Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 70.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

  70. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  71. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 25: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06276783Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  72. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B3 and body ground.
    Fig 26: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B3 And Body Ground
    G06276784Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the PCM (B3).

  73. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  74. Disconnect PCM connectors A (49P), B (49P), and C (49P).
  75. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, and C41 individually.
    Fig 27: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PCM Connector Terminals
    G06276785Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 76.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire(s) between the PCM (A41, B1, B40, B41, C1, C41) and body ground (G101).

  76. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground.
    Fig 28: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B36 And Body Ground
    G06276786Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 77.

    NO  -Go to step  78.

  77. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • MAP sensor 3P connector
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector

      Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

      NO  -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B36) and the MAP sensor, or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.

  78. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.
    Fig 29: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C12 And Body Ground
    G06276787Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 79.

    NO  -Go to step  80.

  79. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • EGR valve 6P connector
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector
    • Rocker arm oil pressure sensor 3P connector (J35A7 engine ('07 model))

      Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

      NO  -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C12) and the EGR valve, the input shaft (countershaft) speed sensor, or the rocker arm oil pressure sensor (J35A7 engine ('07 model)).

  80. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground.
    Fig 30: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A24 And Body Ground
    G06276788Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 81.

    NO  -Go to step  82.

  81. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A24 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A24) and APP sensor.

    NO  -Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  82. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.
    Fig 31: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A25 And Body Ground
    G06276789Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 83.

    NO  -Go to step  84.

  83. Continue to check for continuity between PCM terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • APP sensor 6P connector
    • FTP sensor 3P connector

      Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected? 

      YES  -Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

      NO  -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A25) and APP sensor or the FTP sensor.

  84. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground.
    Fig 32: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal B18 And Body Ground
    G06276790Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 85.

    NO  -

    • J35A6 engine: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).
    • J35A7 engine: Go to step  86.
  85. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B18) and the throttle body.

    NO  -Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  86. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground.
    Fig 33: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C11 And Body Ground
    G06276791Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 87.

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

  87. Continue to check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C11 and body ground, while disconnecting the IMT actuator 5P connector ('07 model) or the rocker arm oil pressure sensor 3P connector ('08-10 models).

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C11) and the IMT actuator ('07 model) or the rocker arm oil pressure sensor ('08-10 models).

    NO  -Replace the IMT actuator ('07 model) (see IMT ACTUATOR REPLACEMENT ) or the rocker arm oil pressure sensor ('08-10 models) (see ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).