Electrical Power Steering (EPS) Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Align the steering wheel straight ahead.
- Check the EPS SIGNAL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it indicate LOW?
- Turn the steering wheel quickly to the full lock position.
- Check the EPS SIGNAL in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does it change to HIGH?
- YES - The EPS signal circuit is OK.
- NO - Go to step 12.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
- Disconnect EPS control unit 14P connector.
- Connect ECM connector terminal E16 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between EPS control unit 14P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and recheck.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E17) and the EPS control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EPS control unit 14P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A9 and E16.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and recheck.
- NO - Go to step 16.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E16 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (E16) and the EPS control unit.
- NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM (see UPDATING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).