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MIL Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the MIL flash? 

    YES  -Go to step 3.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).

  3. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
  4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is a short indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect ECM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
  7. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM Connector Terminal E29 And Body Ground
    G06231731Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair short in the wire between the ECM (E29) and the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, and the DLC.

    NO  -Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).