MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the MIL flash?
YES -Go to step 3.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge assembly, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (see HOW TO USE THE HDS (HONDA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM) ).
- Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect ECM connector E (31P), then disconnect the HDS.
- Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal E29 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM (E29) and the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, and the DLC.
NO -Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).