Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting
Special Tools Required
Alternator, Regulator, Battery, and Starter Tester OTC3131*
*Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program 888-424-6857
- Air temperature must be within 59-100 °F (15-38 °C) during this procedure.
- After this inspection, you must reset the powertrain control module (PCM). Otherwise the PCM will continue to stop the injectors from functioning. Select PCM reset using the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) (see HDS CLEAR COMMAND ).
- The 12 V battery must be in good condition and fully charged.
- Connect the alternator, regulator, battery, and starter tester (OTC 3131) to the battery as shown.NOTE: The probe is not used for battery testing.
- Do the BATTERY TEST.
Does the display indicate GOOD or LOW CHARGE?
YES -The battery is OK. Go to step 3.
NO -If the tester indicates BAD BATTERY, replace the battery, then retest. If the tester indicates CHARGE & RETEST, charge the battery, then retest.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 under GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM, If it does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Select PGM-FI, INSPECTION, then ALL INJECTORS STOP on the HDS.
- Turn the battery module switch OFF (see DISCONNECTING THE MOTOR POWER CABLE CONNECTOR FROM THE MOTOR STATOR ).
- Set the parking brake, then with the shift lever in N or P, turn the ignition switch to START (III).
Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES -The starting system is OK. Go to step 31.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try cranking the engine again.
Does the starter crank the engine normally?
YES -Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step 31.
NO -Based on the following symptoms, take the appropriate action:
- If the starter does not crank the engine at all, go to step 11.
- If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 28.
- If the starter does not disengage from the flywheel ring gear when you release the key, replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following.
- Starter solenoid and switch malfunction
- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
- Damaged torque converter ring gear
- Remove the air cleaner (see AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Make sure the transmission is in P or N, and set the parking brake. Disconnect the BLK/WHT harness connector (A) from the starter solenoid S terminal (B). Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the S terminal.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the starter crank the engine?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Remove the starter, and repair or replace it as necessary.
- Check the No. 44 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Reinstall the No. 44 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 14.
NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse continues to blow, locate and repair the short in the circuit between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the PCM.
- Remove the starter cut relay from the under-dash fuse/relay box, and test it (see
POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
YES -Go to step 15.
NO -Replace the starter cut relay.
- Check the ignition switch (see
PARK PIN SWITCH TEST
).
Is the ignition switch OK?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Replace the ignition switch.
- Measure the voltage between starter cut relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground with the ignition switch in START (III).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between starter cut relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the starter.
NO -Go to step 19.
- Connect the BLK/WHT harness connector to the starter solenoid S terminal.
- Connect the starter cut relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire, and turn the ignition switch to START (III).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the starter crank the engine?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the starter.
- Remove the jumper wire.
- Measure the voltage between starter cut relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground with the ignition switch in START (III).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 23.
NO -Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Reinstall the starter cut relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).NOTE: This must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground with the ignition switch in START (III).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 27.
NO -Repair an open in the LT GRN wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and PCM connector terminal A12. If the wire is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A7 and body ground with the ignition switch in START (III).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the PCM connector terminal A7.
- Connect the alternator, regulator, battery, and starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery.
- Do the STARTER TEST.
Does the display indicate cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.5 V and is the current draw less than or equal to 350 A?
YES -Go to step 30.
NO -Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check for the following:
- Drag in the starter armature
- Shorted armature winding
- Excessive drag in the engine
- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
- Excessively worn starter brushes
- Open circuit in starter brushes
- Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
- Faulty overrunning clutch
- Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.
- Select PCM reset (see HDS CLEAR COMMAND ) to cancel ALL INJECTORS OFF on the HDS.
- Turn the battery module switch ON (see DISCONNECTING THE MOTOR POWER CABLE CONNECTOR FROM THE MOTOR STATOR ).
- If the IMA battery level indicator displays no level, start the engine, and hold it between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the level in the indicator is half full.