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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the CANL line.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
  4. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G06429323Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 48-58 Ω? 

    YES  -Go to step  22.

    NO  -Go to step  5.

  5. Disconnect these connectors:
  6. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G06429324Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wires between PCM terminals A36 and A37.

    NO  -Go to step  7.

  7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 20.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 20
    G06429325Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With VSA: Go to step  8.
    • With ABS: Go to step  9.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the gauge control module.

  8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 12
    G06429326Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  10.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit

  9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 12.
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And ABS Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 12
    G06429327Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  10.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the ABS modulator-control unit.

  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and motor control module (MCM) connector terminal A30.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Motor Control Module (MCM) Connector Terminal A30
    G06429328Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  11.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A36) and the MCM.

  11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 19.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 19
    G06429329Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With VSA: Go to step  12.
    • With ABS: Go to step  13.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the gauge control module.

  12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 13
    G06429330Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  14.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 13.
    Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And ABS Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 13
    G06429331Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  14.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the ABS modulator-control unit.

  14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and motor control module (MCM) connector A (31P) terminal No. 31.
    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Motor Control Module (MCM) Connector A (31P) Terminal No. 31
    G06429332Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -

    • With VSA: Go to step  15.
    • With ABS: Go to step  17.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A37) and the MCM.

  15. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  16. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 11: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G06429333Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step  19.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  17. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  18. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 12: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G06429334Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step  19.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

  19. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector (with VSA) or ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector (with ABS).
  20. Reconnect MCM connector A (31P).
  21. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A36 and A37.
    Fig 13: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals A36 And A37
    G06429335Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 108-132 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step  25.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  22. Disconnect these connectors:
  23. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A36 and body ground.
    Fig 14: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A36 And Body Ground
    G06429336Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between PCM terminal A36 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the ABS modulator-control unit, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the MCM, or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step  24.

  24. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A37 and body ground.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A37 And Body Ground
    G06429337Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between PCM terminal A37 and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the ABS modulator-control unit, the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the MCM, or the DLC.

    NO  -Go to step  25.

  25. Reconnect all connectors.
  26. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  27. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -

    • With VSA: Go to step  29.
    • With ABS: Go to step  37.
  29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  30. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  31. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Go to step  33.

  33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  34. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  35. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
  36. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step  41.

  37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  38. Reconnect the gauge control unit 32P connector.
  39. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  40. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Go to step  41.

  41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  42. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector (with VSA) or the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector (with ABS).
  43. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (16P).
  44. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the EPS control unit (see EPS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Go to step  45.

  45. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  46. Reconnect EPS control unit connector C (16P).
  47. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  48. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the SRS unit (see SRS UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step  49.

  49. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  50. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).
  51. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  52. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES  -Replace the TPMS control unit (see TPMS CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step  53.

  53. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  54. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  55. Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).
  56. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

YES  -Replace the MCM (see MOTOR CONTROL MODULE (MCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).