LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2012 >> CR-Z Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Windows >> Power Window Master Switch Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Power Window Master Switch Input Test

NOTE: The power window control unit is built into the power window master switch.
  1. Remove the power window master switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT  ).
  2. Disconnect the 22P connector (A) from the power window master switch (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Master Switch With 22P Connector Terminals
    G06954040Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
      POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground(G501)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      14 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      4 ORN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B3 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      5 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B17(20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      22 RED Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      16 BRN Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground(G501)
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      17 YEL Ignition switch ON (II), and driver's window switch moving up or down. Measure the voltage between the terminals No. 16 and No. 17: There should be 0 V - about 5 V - 0 V - about 5V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter should read about 2.5 V while the window moves).
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • Faulty driver's power window motor
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      • A short to ground in the wire
      18 BLU Ignition switch ON (II), and driver's window switch moving up or down. Measure the voltage between the terminals No. 16 and No. 18: There should be 0 V - about 5 V - 0 V - about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter should read about 2.5 V while the window moves).
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then disconnect the 22P connector from the powerwindow master switch again.
  6. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, replace the power window master switch (see POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH REPLACEMENT  ).
      NOTE: After replacing the power window master switch, reset the power window control unit (see RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT  ).
      POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      2 LT BLU Connect the terminals No. 4 and No. 2 and the terminals No. 3 and No. 1 with jumper wires Check driver's power window motor operation: The window should go up.
      • Faulty driver's power window motor
      • Faulty driver's power window switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      3 PNK Connect the terminals No. 4 and No. 3 and the terminals No. 2 and No. 1 with jumper wires Check driver's power window motor operation: The window should go down.
      7 WHT Ignition switch ON (II), connect the terminals No. 7 and No. 5 and the terminals No. 6 and No. 14 with jumper wires Check passenger's power window motor operation: The window should go up.
      • Faulty passenger's power window motor
      • Faulty passenger's power window switch
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      6 YEL Ignition switch ON (II), connect the terminals No. 6 and No. 5 and the terminals No. 7 and No. 14 with jumper wires Check passenger's power window motor operation: The window should go down.