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Home >> Honda >> 2012 >> CR-Z Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> VSA System Components >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 21: Right-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction; DTC 22: Left-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction; DTC 23: Right-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction; DTC 24: Left-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction
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DTC 21: Right-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction; DTC 22: Left-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction; DTC 23: Right-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction; DTC 24: Left-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING  .

  6. Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.
    DTC CHART

    DTC Appropriate Magnetic Encoder Note
    21 Right-front Remove the driveshaft outboard joint from the appropriate wheel hub (see KNUCKLE/HUB/WHEEL BEARING REPLACEMENT ).
    22 Left-front
    23 Right-rear Remove the hub bearing unit (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
    24 Left-rear

    Is the magnetic encoder surface OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  7.

    NO  -Remove the debris from the magnetic encoder, or replace the wheel bearing (front) or the hub bearing unit (rear):

  7. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ). If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.
  10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ). If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .