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DTC 27: Steering Angle Sensor Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 27 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING  .

  6. Check the size, air pressure, and the amount of wear of all four tires.

    Is the tire condition OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  7.

    NO  -Replace the tires and/or adjust the air pressure, then recheck by test-driving.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector (see step  4 ).
  9. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector (see step  3 ).
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminals No. 13 and No. 25 individually.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminals No. 13 And No. 25
    G06953235Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

    NO  -Go to step  12.

  12. Measure the voltage between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminals No. 15, No. 24, and No. 27 individually.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminals No. 15, No. 24, And No. 27
    G06953236Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

    NO  -Go to step  13.

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminals No. 13 and No. 25 individually.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminals No. 13 And No. 25
    G06953237Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

    NO  -Go to step  15.

  15. Check for continuity between body ground and VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminals No. 15, No. 24, and No. 27 individually.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminals No. 15, No. 24, And No. 27
    G06953238Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

    NO  -Go to step  16.

  16. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminal and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal individually (see table).
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION

    Sign VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal
    SVC C No. 13 No. 1
    STR G No. 25 No. 5
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal
    G06953239Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  17.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

  17. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminal and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal individually (see table).
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION

    Sign VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal
    STR A No. 24 No. 4
    STR B No. 27 No. 2
    STR Z No. 15 No. 3
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal And Steering Angle Sensor 5P Connector Terminal
    G06953240Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  18.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the steering angle sensor.

  18. Check the wheel alignment (see WHEEL ALIGNMENT ).

    Is the wheel alignment OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  19.

    NO  -Make sure the suspension is not modified, and adjust the wheel alignment correctly, and recheck by test-driving.

  19. Substitute a known-good steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
    NOTE: Make sure the steering angle sensor and combination switch is mounted properly.
  20. Reconnect all connectors.
  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  22. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  24. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  25. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 27 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step  26.

    NO  -Check for loose terminals in the steering angle sensor 5P connector. If the connections are OK, replace the steering angle sensor (see STEERING ANGLE SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

  26. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ). If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
  27. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  28. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  29. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 27 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step  6.

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ). If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .