DTC 54: Fail-Safe Relay Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 54 indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check the No. B37 (FSR) (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 16.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector (see step 3 ).
- Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. B37 (FSR) (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit
NO -Install a new No. B37 (FSR) (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 10.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 54 indicated?
YES -Go to step 19.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete.
- Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector (see step 3 ).
- Measure the voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 32P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 18.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the No. B37 (FSR) (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector.
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ). If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 54 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 32P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ). If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .