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DTC P2413: EGR System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM.

    NO  -Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  7. Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 0 Vindicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Go to step  21.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Measure the voltage between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G06950119Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  -Go to step  16.

    NO  -Go to step 12.

  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
  15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B6 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B6 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G06950120Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  51.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B6) and the EGR valve, then go to step  44.

  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
  19. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B29 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking For Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B29 And Body Ground
    G06950121Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B29) and the EGR valve, then go to step  44.

    NO  -Go to step 20.

  20. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B29 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B29 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 4
    G06950122Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  23.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B29) and the EGR valve, then go to step  44.

  21. If not already done, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  22. If not already done, disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
  23. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminals No. 3 And No. 4
    G06950123Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 100 kΩ or more? 

    YES  -Go to step  43.

    NO  -Go to step 24.

  24. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4.
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 4
    G06950124Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 100 kΩ or more? 

    YES  -Go to step  43.

    NO  -Go to step 25.

  25. If not already done, jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  26. If not already done, disconnect ECM connector B (44P).
  27. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B2 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking For Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B2 And Body Ground
    G06950125Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then go to step  44.

    NO  -Go to step 28.

  28. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B2 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5.
    Fig 8: Checking For Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B2 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 5
    G06950126Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 29.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then go to step  44.

  29. Check for continuity between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Checking For Continuity Between EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06950127Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 30.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101; CVT (see CKP SENSOR SUBHARNESS (CVT) (JA) ), M/T (see CKP SENSOR SUBHARNESS (M/T) (JA) ), then go to step  44.

  30. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
  31. At the EGR valve side, connect the 12 volt battery positive terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 with a jumper wire.
    Fig 10: Connecting 12 Volt Battery Positive Terminal To EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 5 With Jumper Wire
    G06950128Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  32. Start the engine, and let it idle. Then connect the 12 volt battery negative terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1 with a jumper wire.

    Does the engine stall or run roughly? 

    YES  -Go to step  50.

    NO  -Go to step 33.

  33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  34. Remove the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT  ).
  35. Clean the intake manifold EGR port and the EGR pipe (see EGR PIPE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ) with throttle plate cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
  36. Install the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT  ).
  37. Reconnect all connectors.
  38. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  39. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  40. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  41. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    Is the result OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  49.

    NO  -Go to step 42.

  42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  43. Replace the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT  ).
  44. Reconnect all connectors.
  45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  46. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  47. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
  48. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  49. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2413 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM then go to step  1.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .

  50. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  51. Reconnect all connectors.
  52. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ELD REPLACEMENT ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
  53. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  54. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P2413 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step  53. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .