DTC P2413: EGR System Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 0 Vindicated?
YES -Go to step 8.
NO -Go to step 21.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
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Is there about 5 V?
YES -Go to step 16.
NO -Go to step 12.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B6 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B6 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 2
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 51.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B6) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B29 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B29) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.
NO -Go to step 20.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B29 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 4.Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B29 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 4
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 23.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B29) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.
- If not already done, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- If not already done, disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector.
- At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
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Is there 100 kΩ or more?
YES -Go to step 43.
NO -Go to step 24.
- At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4.
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Is there 100 kΩ or more?
YES -Go to step 43.
NO -Go to step 25.
- If not already done, jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- If not already done, disconnect ECM connector B (44P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B2 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.
NO -Go to step 28.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B2 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5.Fig 8: Checking For Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B2 And EGR Valve 5P Connector Terminal No. 5
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 29.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B2) and the EGR valve, then go to step 44.
- Check for continuity between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 30.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101; CVT (see CKP SENSOR SUBHARNESS (CVT) (JA) ), M/T (see CKP SENSOR SUBHARNESS (M/T) (JA) ), then go to step 44.
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).
- At the EGR valve side, connect the 12 volt battery positive terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 5 with a jumper wire.
- Start the engine, and let it idle. Then connect the 12 volt battery negative terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No. 1 with a jumper wire.
Does the engine stall or run roughly?
YES -Go to step 50.
NO -Go to step 33.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
- Clean the intake manifold EGR port and the EGR pipe (see EGR PIPE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) with throttle plate cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
- Install the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES -Go to step 49.
NO -Go to step 42.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Replace the EGR valve (see EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ).
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2413 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM then go to step 1.
NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ELD REPLACEMENT ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ).
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2413 indicated?
YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then go to step 53. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .