Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from auxiliary under-hood relay box A.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminal No. 9 (PGM-FI main relay 2) and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Auxiliary Under-Hood Relay Box A 17P Connector Terminal No. 9 (PGM-FI Main Relay 2) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the fuse lid panel (see FUSE LID PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the cover from under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 22 and body ground.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector B (36P) Terminal No. 22 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO -Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).
- Measure the voltage between auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminal No. 1 (PGM-FI main relay 2) and body ground.Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Auxiliary Under-Hood Relay Box A 17P Connector Terminal No. 1 (PGM-FI Main Relay 2) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 12
NO -Go to step 11.
- Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 19 and body ground.Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector B (36P) Terminal No. 19 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO -
- Check the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under dash fuse/relay box.
- If the fuse is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminal No. 10 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A15 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 17.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the ECM/PCM (A15).
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A15 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 21.
NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
- Remove the cover from the bottom of auxiliary under-hood relay box A. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminal No, 10 (PGM-FI main relay 2) and body ground within 2 seconds.Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between Auxiliary Under-Hood Relay Box A 17P Connector Terminal No, 10 (PGM-FI Main Relay 2) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ELD REPLACEMENT ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Go to step 24.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the rear tray (see step 1 on TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR TRAY AREA ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see step 3 ).
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 30.
NO -Go to step 32.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel tank unit and G602 (see FLOOR WIRE HARNESS (SA) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from auxiliary under-hood relay box A.
- Connect auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 (PGM-FI main relay 2) with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the fuel tank unit 4P connector. If the wire is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).