LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2012 >> CR-Z Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Fuel Supply System >> Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting

If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from auxiliary under-hood relay box A.
    Fig 1: Identifying PGM-Fi Main Relay 2
    G06950041Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminal No. 9 (PGM-FI main relay 2) and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Auxiliary Under-Hood Relay Box A 17P Connector Terminal No. 9 (PGM-FI Main Relay 2) And Body Ground
    G06950042Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  10.

    NO  -Go to step  5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Remove the fuse lid panel (see FUSE LID PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  7. Remove the cover from under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 22 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector B (36P) Terminal No. 22 And Body Ground
    G06950043Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    NO  -Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).

  10. Measure the voltage between auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminal No. 1 (PGM-FI main relay 2) and body ground.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Auxiliary Under-Hood Relay Box A 17P Connector Terminal No. 1 (PGM-FI Main Relay 2) And Body Ground
    G06950044Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  12

    NO  -Go to step  11.

  11. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 19 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector B (36P) Terminal No. 19 And Body Ground
    G06950045Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    NO  -

    • Check the No. B20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under dash fuse/relay box.
    • If the fuse is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).
  12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  13. Connect auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminal No. 10 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 6: Connecting Auxiliary Under-Hood Relay Box A 17P Connector Terminal No. 10 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06950046Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
  16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A15 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A15 And Body Ground
    G06950047Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step  17.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the ECM/PCM (A15).

  17. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.
  18. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 8: Connecting ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A6 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G06950048Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  20. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A15 and body ground.
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A15 And Body Ground
    G06950049Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  21.

    NO  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.

  21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  22. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
  23. Remove the cover from the bottom of auxiliary under-hood relay box A. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminal No, 10 (PGM-FI main relay 2) and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between Auxiliary Under-Hood Relay Box A 17P Connector Terminal No, 10 (PGM-FI Main Relay 2) And Body Ground
    G06950050Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ELD REPLACEMENT ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Go to step  24.

  24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  25. Remove the rear tray (see step 1 on TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR TRAY AREA ).
  26. Remove the access panel from the floor (see step  3 ).
  27. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
  28. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
  29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06950051Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  30.

    NO  -Go to step  32.

  30. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  31. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And Body Ground
    G06950052Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the fuel tank unit and G602 (see FLOOR WIRE HARNESS (SA) ).

  32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  33. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from auxiliary under-hood relay box A.
    Fig 13: Identifying PGM-FI Main Relay 2
    G06950053Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  34. Connect auxiliary under-hood relay box A 17P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 (PGM-FI main relay 2) with a jumper wire.
    Fig 14: Connecting Auxiliary Under-Hood Relay Box A 17P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2 (PGM-FI Main Relay 2) With Jumper Wire
    G06950054Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  35. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground within 2 seconds.
    Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between Fuel Tank Unit 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G06950055Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the fuel tank unit 4P connector. If the wire is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box; USA models (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).