DTC 65-11: Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Bleeding the brake system while the ignition switch is ON (II) can cause this DTC.
- Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING
Is the brake fluid level OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Do the brake pad inspection: Front FRONT BRAKE PAD INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT , rear REAR DRUM BRAKE INSPECTION , check for brake fluid leaks or replace worn brake pads, then go to step 2 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 65-11 indicated?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING
- Release the parking brake.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
- Check the brake system indicator in the gauge control module.
Does the indicator come on then go off?
YES -Go to step 14.
NO -Go to step 9.
- Check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL as ENOUGH?
YES -Substitute a known-good gauge control module GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT , then go to step 2 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge control module GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
NO -Go to step 10.
- Disconnect the brake fluid level switch 2P connector BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH TEST
, then check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL in the VSA DATA LIST.
Does the HDS indicate ENOUGH?
YES -Replace the brake master cylinder (the brake fluid level switch is included) MASTER CYLINDER REPLACEMENT
NO -Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
- Check for continuity between brake fluid level switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Brake Fluid Level Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the brake fluid level switch.
NO -Substitute a known-good gauge control module GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT , then go to step 2 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge control module GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK(0) and then back to ON (II).
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 65-11 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .