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DTC 65-11: Brake Fluid Level Switch Circuit Malfunction

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  • Bleeding the brake system while the ignition switch is ON (II) can cause this DTC.
  1. Check the brake fluid level in the master cylinder reservoir BRAKE SYSTEM BLEEDING

    Is the brake fluid level OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 2.

    NO  -Do the brake pad inspection: Front FRONT BRAKE PAD INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT , rear REAR DRUM BRAKE INSPECTION , check for brake fluid leaks or replace worn brake pads, then go to step 2 and recheck.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 65-11 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING 

  6. Release the parking brake.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
  8. Check the brake system indicator in the gauge control module.

    Does the indicator come on then go off? 

    YES  -Go to step  14.

    NO  -Go to step 9.

  9. Check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL in the VSA DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Does the HDS indicate the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL as ENOUGH? 

    YES  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT , then go to step  2 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge control module GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT

    NO  -Go to step 10.

  10. Disconnect the brake fluid level switch 2P connector BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH TEST , then check the BRAKE FLUID LEVEL in the VSA DATA LIST.

    Does the HDS indicate ENOUGH? 

    YES  -Replace the brake master cylinder (the brake fluid level switch is included) MASTER CYLINDER REPLACEMENT

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  12. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
  13. Check for continuity between brake fluid level switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Brake Fluid Level Switch 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
    G08083007Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the brake fluid level switch.

    NO  -Substitute a known-good gauge control module GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT , then go to step  2 and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the original gauge control module GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT

  14. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ).
  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK(0) and then back to ON (II).
  16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 65-11 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .