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Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
  • Do this troubleshooting if, in step 4 of the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting, the battery voltage is less than 13.2 V. (See Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting , Step 4).
  • Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to '09-10 models and '11-12 models (M/T).
  • Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies to '11-12 models (A/T).
  1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  4. Check for DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing with this test.
  5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector from the alternator.
  6. Start the engine, and turn on the headlights to high beam.
  7. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and the positive terminal of the battery.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 & Positive Terminal Of Battery
    G00504559Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 1 V or less? 

    YES  - Go to step  11.

    NO  - Go to step  8.

  8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
  9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
  10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B45 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B45 & Body Ground
    G05952307Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.

    NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
  12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
  13. Check for loose terminals and connectors, then check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B45 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B45 & Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G05952308Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.