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Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
  • Check for stored DTCs in the PGM-FI before troubleshooting the charging system indicator.
  • Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to '09-10 models and '11-12 models (M/T).
  • Information marked with an asterisk (*2) applies to '11-12 models (A/T).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  - Go to step  2.

    NO  - Go to step  14.

  2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2, 000 rpm for 1 minute.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  .

    NO  - Go to step  3.

  3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step  4.

    NO  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
    NOTE: The charging system indicator may come on, and then go off.

    Does the charging system indicator go off? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).

    NO  - Go to step  7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
  12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
  13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B46 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B46 & Body Ground
    G00504556Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM (B46).

    NO  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  14. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Does the charging system indicator flash? 

    YES  - Go to step  15.

    NO  - Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  17. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting Alternator 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G00504557Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

    Does the charging system indicator come on? 

    YES  - Replace the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ), or repair the alternator (see ALTERNATOR OVERHAUL  ).

    NO  - Disconnect the jumper wire, then go to step  19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  20. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see step 2 on GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  22. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
  24. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
  25. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B46 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Terminal B46 & Alternator 4P Connectors Terminal No. 3
    G00504558Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  - Repair an open in the wire between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal B46.