Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs: when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned on. If the fuel pump does not make noise, do this:
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Open the fuse access panel (A), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES: Go to step 5.
NO: Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES: Go to step 6
NO:
- Check the No. 20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If the fuse is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A16.
Is there continuity?
YES: Go to step 11.
NO: Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the ECM/PCM (A16).
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES: Go to step 15.
NO:
- Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ECM/PCM (A7, A16).
- If the wires are OK, replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 32 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO: Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then go to step 18.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (36P) terminal No. 32 and body ground after 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES: Go to step 19.
NO: Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the center console (see CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the parking brake lever, then remove the access panel from the floor (see REMOVAL ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Is there battery voltage?
YES: Go to step 27.
NO: Go to step 23.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES: Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.
NO: Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES: Replace the fuel pump (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
NO: Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G502 (see CONNECTOR TO HARNESS INDEX ).