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DLC Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: Make sure the HDS and the HDS DLC cable are not defective.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
    NOTE: Make sure the HDS is properly connected to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS identify the vehicle? 

    YES:  Go to step  4.

    NO:  Go to step  25.

  4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

    Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated? 

    YES:  Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO: 

    • If the HDS does not communicate with the SRS, go to step  5.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the VSA system, go to step  7.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the ABS, go to step  9.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the EPS system, go to step  11.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the TPMS, go to step  13.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the IMMOBI (immobilizer) system, go to step  15.
    • If the HDS does not communicate with the BODY ELECTRICAL system, go to step  17.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.

    Does the SRS indicator come on and go off? 

    YES:  Go to step  17.

    NO:  Go to the SRS symptom troubleshooting for SRS indicator stays on, but no DTC are stored (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ).

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the VSA indicator.

    Does the VSA indicator come on and go off? 

    YES:  Go to step  17.

    NO:  Go to the VSA system symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator, brake system indicator, and VSA indicator do not go off (see ABS INDICATOR, BRAKE SYSTEM INDICATOR, AND VSA INDICATOR DO NOT GO OFF ).

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the ABS indicator.

    Does the ABS indicator come on and go off? 

    YES:  Go to step  17.

    NO:  Go to the ABS symptom troubleshooting for ABS indicator and brake system indicator do not go off (see DTC 86-FF: F-CAN COMMUNICATION WITH ABS MALFUNCTION ).

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  12. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.

    Does the EPS indicator come on and go off? 

    YES:  Go to step  17.

    NO:  Go to the EPS system symptom troubleshooting for EPS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ).

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the TPMS indicator.

    Does the TPMS indicator stay on? 

    YES:  Go to the TPMS GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .

    NO:  Go to step  17.

  15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.

    Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash? 

    YES:  Go to the immobilizer system troubleshooting (see SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ).

    NO:  Go to step  17.

  17. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).
  18. Check the gauge display.

    Is Error 2 indicated? 

    YES:  Check for B-CAN system DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

    NO:  Go to step  19.

  19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION AND RECONNECTION ), and wait at least 3 minutes before starting work.
  20. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  21. Check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  22.

    NO:  Go to step  23.

    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between DLC Terminal No. 7 & Body Ground
    G05952969Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  22. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminal No. 7 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • SRS unit connector A (39P)
    • ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector (with ABS)
    • VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector (with VSA system)
    • EPS control unit connector A (11P)
    • TPMS control unit 20P connector
    • Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector
    • Audio unit 24P connector
    • Under-dash fuse/relay box Q (16P) connector

      Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected? 

      YES:  Replace the part that caused continuity to go away when it was disconnected.

      NO:  Repair short in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the ABS modulator-control unit (with ABS), the VSA modulator-control unit (with VSA system), the SRS unit, the EPS control unit, the TPMS control unit, the immobilizer-keyless control unit, the audio unit, the under-dash fuse/relay box, or the ECM/PCM.

  23. Connect DLC terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting DLC Terminal No. 7 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05952970Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  24. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
    CONNECTOR TERMINAL REFERENCE TABLE

    Connector Terminal
    SRS unit A (39P) No. 18 (BLU)
    VSA modulator-control unit 36P (with VSA system) No. 3 (BLU)
    ABS control unit 25P (with ABS) No. 10 (BLU)
    EPS control unit A (11P) No. 7 (BLU)
    TPMS control unit 20P No. 7 (BLU)
    Immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P No. 5 (BLU)
    Audio unit 24P No. 3 (BLU)
    Under-dash fuse/relay box Q (16P) No. 2 (BLU)

    Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the table? 

    YES:  Replace the part that does not communicate with the HDS.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line) and the appropriate connector.

  25. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Is Error 1 indicated? 

    YES:  Go to step  36.

    NO:  Go to step  26.

  26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  27. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  28. Measure the voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES:  Go to step  29.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 16 and the No. 1 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminal No. 16 & Body Ground
    G05952971Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  29. Measure the voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES:  Go to step  30.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and body ground (G502) (see CONNECTOR TO FUSE/RELAY BOX INDEX ).

    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between DLC Terminals No. 4 & No. 16
    G05952972Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  30. Connect the HDS to the DLC (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  31. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  32. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
  33. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
  34. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A3 and DLC terminal No. 6.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  35.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A3) and DLC terminal No. 6.

    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A3 & Body Ground
    G00492846Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  35. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A4 and DLC terminal No. 14.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A4) and DLC terminal No. 14.

    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A4 & Body Ground
    G00492847Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  36. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start and idle smoothly? 

    YES:  Go to F-CAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING  .

    NO:  Go to step  37.

  37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  38. Check the No. 60 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES:  Repair open in the wire the No. 60 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK go to step  39.

    NO:  Repair short in the wire between the No. 60 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse and the under-dash fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 60 IG MAIN (50 A) fuse.

  39. Inspect the No. 39 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES:  Go to step  46.

    NO:  Go to step  40.

  40. Remove the blown No. 39 IGP (15 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  41. Open the fuse access panel (A), then remove the PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
    Fig 7: Identifying Fuse Access Panel And PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G05952977Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  42. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 individually.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminals No. 2 & No. 3
    G05952978Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO:  Go to step  43.

  43. While disconnecting each of the parts or connectors below, one at a time, check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No, 1 and body ground.
    • PGM-FI main relay 2
    • ECM/PCM connector A (49P)
    • Each injector 2P connector
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
      Fig 9: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
      G05952979Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected? 

      YES:  Replace the part that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the part is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ). Also replace the No. 39 IGP (15A) fuse.

      NO:  Go to step  44.

  44. Disconnect these parts or connectors:
    • PGM-FI main relay 2
    • ECM/PCM connector A
    • Injectors
    • Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
    • Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
    • Electronic throttle control system (ETCS) control relay
  45. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES:  Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and each part. Also replace the No. 39 IGP (15 A) fuse.

    NO:  Replace PGM-FI main relay 1. Also replace the No. 39 IGP (15 A) fuse.

    Fig 10: Checking Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 & Body Ground
    G05952980Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  46. Inspect the No. 20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES:  Go to step  56.

    NO:  Go to step  47.

  47. Remove the blown No. 20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
  48. Open the fuse access panel (A), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (B) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
    Fig 11: Checking Fuse Access Panel, PGM-FI Main Relay, & Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box
    G00492848Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  49. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    YES -  Go to step  50.

    NO -  Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

  50. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Is the continuity? 

    YES -  Go to step  51.

    NO -  Go to step  54.

  51. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  52. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (49P).
  53. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Repair short in the wire between the No. 20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C10) or PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO:  Replace the No. 20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    Fig 12: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C10 & Body Ground
    G05952981Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  54. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector (see FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  55. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2. Also replace the No. 20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    NO:  Check the fuel pump, and replace it if needed (see FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR REPLACEMENT ). Also replace the No. 20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between Fuel Pump 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
    G05952984Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  56. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  57. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A (49P) and C (49P).
  58. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  59. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES:  Go to step  60.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the No. 20 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (C10).

    Fig 14: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C10 & Body Ground
    G05952985Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  60. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A7 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES:  Go to step  66.

    NO:  Go to step  61.

    Fig 15: Measuring Voltage Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A7 & Body Ground
    G05952986Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  62. Open the fuse access panel (A), then remove the PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
    Fig 16: Identifying Fuse Access Panel & PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G05952987Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  63. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES:  Go to step  64.

    NO:  Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    Fig 17: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 & Body Ground
    G05952988Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  64. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 18: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 4 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05952989Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  65. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A7 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A7) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

    Fig 19: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A7 & Body Ground
    G05952990Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  66. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  67. Open the fuse access panel (A), then remove the PGM-FI main relay 1 (B) from the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
    Fig 20: Identifying Fuse Access Panel & PGM-FI Main Relay 1
    G05952991Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  68. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES:  Go to step  69.

    NO:  Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    Fig 21: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 & Body Ground
    G05952992Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  69. Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 22: Connecting PGM-FI Main Relay 1 4P Connector Terminal No. 1 To Body Ground With Jumper Wire
    G05952993Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  70. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A9 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  71.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A9) and PGM-FI main relay 1.

    Fig 23: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A9 & Body Ground
    G05952994Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  71. Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is PGM-FI main relay 1 OK? 

    YES:  Go to step  72.

    NO:  Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.

  72. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
  73. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals B1, B10, C2, C44 and C48 individually.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  74.

    NO:  Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1, B10, C2, C44, C48) and G101.

    Fig 24: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & ECM/PCM Connector Terminals B1, B10, C2, C44 & C48
    G05952995Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  74. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  75.

    NO:  Go to step  76.

    Fig 25: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C13 & Body Ground
    G05952996Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  75. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • MAP sensor 3P connector
    • Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector

      Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected? 

      YES:  Replace the part that caused continuity to go away when it was disconnected.

      NO:  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C13) and the MAP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor.

  76. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B19 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  77.

    NO:  Go to step  78.

    Fig 26: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B19 & Body Ground
    G05952997Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  77. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B19 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:
    • EGR valve 6P connector
    • Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor 3P connector

      Does continuity go away when one of the above parts is disconnected? 

      YES:  Replace the part that caused continuity to go away when it was disconnected.

      NO:  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B19) and the EGR valve or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.

  78. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  79.

    NO:  Go to step  80.

    Fig 27: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal C12 & Body Ground
    G05952998Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  79. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C12 and body ground, while disconnecting the throttle body 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C12) and the throttle body.

    NO:  Replace the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  80. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  81.

    NO:  Go to step  82.

    Fig 28: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A26 & Body Ground
    G05952999Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  81. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A26) and APP sensor A.

    NO:  Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  82. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  83.

    NO:  Go to step  84.

    Fig 29: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A25 & Body Ground
    G05953000Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  83. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground, while disconnecting the APP sensor 6P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A25) and APP sensor B.

    NO:  Replace the accelerator pedal module (see ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

  84. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Go to step  85.

    NO:  Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see ECM/PCM UPDATE  ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT  ).

    Fig 30: Checking Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal A20 & Body Ground
    G05953001Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  85. Continue to check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground, while disconnecting the FTP sensor 3P connector.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES:  Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the FTP sensor.

    NO:  Replace the FTP sensor (see FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).