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DTC P0125: ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow Response

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION .
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
  2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Is about 0°F (-18°C) or less indicated? 

    YES:  Check for poor connection or loose terminals at ECT SENSOR 1, ECT SENSOR 2, and the ECM/PCM. If they are OK, replace ECT SENSOR 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO:  Go to step  3.

  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Allow the engine to cool to 104°F (40°C) or less.
  5. Make sure the difference between ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is less than about 50°F (10°C) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  6. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT sensor 1 goes up to about 158°F (70°C)

    Does the ECT sensor 2 also show about 158°F (70°C)? 

    YES:  Go to step  7.

    NO:  Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.

  7. Check the thermostat (see FAN MOTOR TEST ).

    Is the thermostat OK? 

    YES:  Check for poor connection or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the connections and the terminals are OK, replace ECT SENSOR 1 (see ECT SENSOR 1 REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  8.

    NO:  Replace the thermostat (see THERMOSTAT REPLACEMENT ), then go to step  8.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Allow the engine to cool to 104°F (40°C) or less.
  12. Check that the temperature difference between ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is about 50°F (10°C) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  13. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT sensor 1 goes up to about 158°F (70°C)

    Does the ECT sensor 2 also read about 158°F (70°C)? 

    YES:  Go to step  1 and recheck.

    NO:  Troubleshooting is complete.